Elucidation of the mechanism of pain caused by dental pulp inflammation: mechanical sensitivity of dental pulp inflammation-specific C neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21373
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06284 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
HIGASHIKAWA ASUKA  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20822472)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords歯髄炎 / 歯髄内圧上昇 / 機械刺激受容器
Outline of Research at the Start
歯髄で炎症が生じると歯髄内組織圧(歯髄内圧)が上昇する。歯髄内圧の上昇は歯髄に分布するC ニューロンを圧迫し、機械受容器を活性化することで、歯髄炎による二次痛が誘発される。歯髄内圧増加による圧力・機械刺激をどのように C ニューロンが受容するのか、その詳細は分かっていない。そこで本研究では歯髄に分布するC ニューロンを逆行性トレーサーで同定し、さらに isolectin B4(IB4)結合の有無によって非ペプチド性・ペプチド性 C ニューロンを特定、これらに直接機械刺激を加えた時の細胞膜電流を計測することによって、ニューロンの機械受容特性について検討し、歯髄炎の疼痛発生メカニズムの解明を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TG neurons were classified based on the shape and current duration of the voltage-dependent ionic currents; neurons showing long current duration with bump (bump(+)-TG neuron) or short current duration without it (bump(-)-TG neuron). The mechanical stimulation evoked-currents in these neurons were composed by two phases; a transient current (first component) with fast activation and inactivation kinetics and lasting currents (second component) with slow activation and inactivation. Repetitive stimuli showed no desensitizing effects on the mechanical stimulation-induced currents. Gd3+ (1 μM) significantly inhibited the mechanical stimulation induced-current amplitudes in a part of the bump(-)-TG neurons, and a part of bump(+)-TG neurons. This inhibition was not seen in some neurons, however.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
三叉神経節ニューロンの機械感受性イオンチャネルを電気生理学的・分子生物学的に解析した報告はない. 本研究は, 機械受容の点から歯髄痛覚発生メカニズムを解明するという点で学術的独自性がある. 直接機械刺激を加え機械感受性イオンチャネル特性を解析する報告も極めて限られ技術的難易度も高い. 歯髄の痛みの発生メカニズムを解明することで, 将来的な疼痛制御薬剤の開発につながると考えられその学術的意義は非常に高い.