Elucidation of the mechanism of cell response on three-dimensional surface structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21374
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06285 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
Kaga Naoyuki  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 助教 (50824083)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマイクロ・ナノパターン / ナノインプリント / 骨芽細胞 / 上皮細胞 / 再生医療 / チタン / PLGA / 細胞培養 / Cell culture / ナノパターン / 間葉系幹細胞 / 表面性状
Outline of Research at the Start
マイクロ・ナノパターン構造を持つ生体材料が細胞の接着・形態・分化に影響を及ぼすことを発見し,報告してきた.しかし,材料の表面性状が細胞に与える分子生物学的メカニズムは解明されていない.そのメカニズムを解明することは,種々の目的に適応し多様な分野に応用可能な生体材料の開発に繋がる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, it was investigated the effect of micro/nano pattern for cells. Our nanoimprint method can make possible in producing patternd titanium sheet and PLGA sheet. Osteoblasts and epithelial cells showed different cellular responses on the surface of different micro/nano patterns. In the future, further potential for regenerative medicine is expected by utilizing the effect of this pattern on cell type differences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナノインプリント法を利用することで,異なるマイクロ・ナのパターンを付与した生体材料の作製法を可能とした.これにより安価で用意に生体材料への表面性状を可能とした.
作製されたマイクロ・ナノパターンを付与した生体材料で培養した細胞は,パターンの形状で異なる細胞応答を示した.本研究成果は,種々の目的に適応し多様な分野に応用可能な生体材料の開発に繋がる.