| Project/Area Number |
19K21375
| Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H06286 (2018)
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
| Review Section |
0907:Oral science and related fields
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Chiba Yuta 東北大学, 大学病院, 特任助手 (10821986)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 歯の発生 / エナメル芽細胞 / AmeloD / 内エナメル上皮 / 細胞遊走 / Eカドヘリン / ノックアウトマウス / basic helix-loop-helix / basic-helix-loop-helix / achaete-scute complex like family / bHLH転写因子 / 細胞接着 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
歯胚の発生過程においては、複数の遺伝子が制御されることで適切な歯冠・歯根形態が形成される。我々は歯の遺伝子発現ライブラリより新規遺伝子を同定し、AmeloDと命名した。 本研究では、AmeloDの歯の発生における機能解析を行い、歯の形態形成に関わる新規分子機序を解明し、その知見を応用して人工歯胚の効率的な培養法を確立することを目的としている。 研究計画として、AmeloD欠損マウスの表現型解析、およびマウス歯原性上皮細胞株を用いた分子機序解析を行い、AmeloDの歯胚形態形成における役割を明らかとする。さらにマウス歯胚の器官培養系を用いて、AmeloDを利用した歯胚形態制御法の開発を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Organ-specific basic-Helix-Loop-Helix (bHLH) factors, such as MyoD and NeuroD, have essential roles in organ development processes. However, tooth-specific bHLH factor has not been reported yet. The aim of this study is identification of the tooth-specific bHLH factor. We screened the bHLH family expressed in tooth germ cDNA library and identified the novel bHLH factor, AmeloD. In vivo and in vitro analyses using AmeloD knockout mouse revealed that AmeloD plays essential role in tooth morphogenesis. AmeloD was expressed in inner dental epithelium, the ameloblast progenitor cell. AmeloD promoted migration of inner enamel epithelium via suppression of transcriptional activity of E-cadherin, a cell adhesion molecule. Thus, AmeloD is a novel bHLH factor essential for tooth development processes.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでAmeloD遺伝子の遺伝子座にはAscl5という偽遺伝子が存在していたが、本研究を通して遺伝子の全長を同定し、新規の遺伝子としてGene bankに登録した。今回新規の機能を有する遺伝子が発見されることで、歯の発生と共通の発生開始段階を有する外胚葉性器官との差異が明らかとなり、例えば肺、腎臓、唾液腺などでも同様の新規遺伝子が発見される手がかりとなる。 また、歯の再生医療を構想する上では、人工培養歯胚の形態制御因子としてAmeloDを応用することで、効率的かつ機能的な歯胚培養技術の開発へとつながる可能性を秘めた、生命科学に重要な発見であると言える。