Effects of antioxidants on periodontal tissue of diabetic model animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21377
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06288 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Kido Daisuke  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (40822549)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords歯周病 / 糖尿病 / 創傷治癒 / 抗酸化剤 / 酸化ストレス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、糖尿病モデルラットに抗酸化剤を投与し、糖尿病による傷害発現を抑制することによって酸化ストレスが歯周組織に与える影響について明らかにすることである。
本研究は、糖尿病モデルラットを使用したin vivo 実験、および動物組織より単離した歯肉線維芽細胞、歯肉血管内皮細胞、歯根膜線維芽細胞を使用したin vitro 実験を柱とし、当該仮説の可否を検討するものである。本研究によってもたらされる結果は、糖尿病合併症の発現のメカニズム解明の糸口となることが見込まれる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to investigate the mechanisms of impaired gingival wound healing via oxidative stress. To clarify the oxidative stress, gingival fibroblasts of diabetic and control rats were cultured underwent N-acetyl-L-cysteine(NAC) treatment. Cell proliferation and migration, which was declined by high glucose state prior to NAC treatment. Administration of NAC to cells of control rats and diabetic rats in the media significantly elevated cell proliferation and migration in cells of diabetic rats.
Further investigations of effect and it's mechanisms of antioxidant in periodontal tissue are needed to clarify the relationship between diabetes and periodontal disease and to develop a therapeutic approach for diabetic patients with periodontitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は、糖尿病モデルラットに抗酸化剤を投与し、糖尿病による高血糖が引き起こす傷害発現を抑制することによって酸化ストレスが歯周組織に与える影響について明らかにすることである。本研究は、糖尿病モデルラットの口蓋に創傷を作製し、その治癒状況を検討するin vivo 実験、および動物組織より単離した歯肉線維芽細胞を使用し増殖能やインスリン抵抗性を検討するin vitro 実験により構成し、当該仮説の可否を検討するものである。本研究によってもたらされる結果は、糖尿病による創傷治癒遅延のメカニズム解明の糸口となることが見込まれる。