| Project/Area Number |
19K21379
| Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H06291 (2018)
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
| Review Section |
0907:Oral science and related fields
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Uemura Reo 大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (10823560)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 象牙質 / 根面う蝕 / 再石灰化 / 光増感剤 / 歯学 / コラーゲン / う蝕モデル / 架橋結合 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、高齢者の歯の根の虫歯が増加していることが問題となっている。申請者らはこれまでに、眼の病気の治療法の一つとして用いられ始めた、体内に含まれるリボフラビンという物質と、身体に害の少ない領域の紫外線を組み合わせる手法を歯に応用することで、歯の中のコラーゲンの網目構造を密に増やして、歯が溶けることを防ぐという事実を発見した。本研究では、既に虫歯になっている歯にこの手法を応用することに加えて、虫歯予防としてすでに成果のあるフッ素を複合的に作用させることにより、虫歯のさらなる進行を抑制し、かつ再石灰化を目指すという、新しい虫歯予防・治療法の開発を目的としている。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To assume active root caries, the dentin specimens were obtained from human third molars. Specimens were coated with acid resistant varnish leaving an exposed dentin area. The specimens were immersed in demineralizing solution (acetic acid, pH 5.0) for 3 days, and a demineralized lesion model that mimics dentin root caries was successfully created. We used UVA-activated riboflavin method on the specimens, and immersed it in a remineralized solution at pH7.0. Precipitation of mineralization was detected on a scanning electron microscope image to clarify the difference in the opening degree of the dentin tubules, and for elemental analysis of the precipitated calcified material, it was confirmed that mineralized tissues were containing calcium phosphate as a main component precipitated in the dentin tubules. It suggested that this method promotes remineralization of dentin.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高齢者の保有歯数の増加に伴い急増している根面う蝕は、広範囲に拡大しやすいため修復操作が困難である。そのため、これからの超高齢社会において、「削って詰める」従来のう蝕治療から、「削らない」う蝕治療へのパラダイムシフトが必須であり、活動製う蝕の再石灰化に重点を置く非切削の治療は極めて重要であると考えられ、溶液にひたし、光照射をして歯質の再石灰化を促す本手法を用いることは画期的な新規手法であると考えられる。