Comprehensive study for clinical application of FGF-2-releasing adhesive resins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21380
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06292 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tsuboi Ririko  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (20827430)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords接着性レジン / FGF-2 / 非生体分解性材料 / ポリマー粒子 / 非生体分解性 / 非生体分解性ポリマー粒子 / 組織再生 / 歯科用修復材料 / ポリマー
Outline of Research at the Start
歯科用接着性レジンに組織再生誘導能を付与することを目指して、これまでに、成長因子であるFGF-2を担持させた非生体分解性のポリマー粒子をレジンに添加し、試作レジンがFGF-2を徐放することで組織再生に促進的に働くことを基礎的検証によって確認してきた。しかし、これまでの基盤技術確立のために用いたポリマー粒子は粒径が大きく、臨床応用するにあたっては、最終組成物である接着性レジンの基本特性への影響について十分な配慮がなされているとは言えなかった。そこで本研究では、試作レジンの実用化に向けて、添加するFGF-2担持ポリマー粒子の粒径および配合率を最適化することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previously, we reported that the incorporation of FGF-2-loaded polymer particles into the adhesive resin was effective to provide the ability to release FGF-2 and promote tissue regeneration. In this study, aiming at achievement of the adhesive resin acceptable for clinical use, small FGF-2-loaded polymer particles with different kinds of particle size were newly prepared and incorporated into the adhesive resin. Then, the effects of the released FGF-2 on cell proliferation, physical properties and bonding ability of experimental resins were evaluated. The results revealed that the incorporation of FGF-2-loaded particles with an average diameter of 8.7 μm promoted the proliferation of osteoblast-like cells due to the release of FGF-2 from the particles, maintaining clinically acceptable physical properties and dentin bonding ability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
再生医療を目的とした薬剤徐放用キャリアの多くが生体分解性材料であるのに対し、本研究で用いたポリマー粒子は、担持した薬剤の放出後でも粒子形態を維持できることから、再建用材料への適用を可能にする世界初の非生体分解性の薬剤徐放用キャリアである。本研究の成果をもとに組織再生誘導能を備えた接着性レジンが実用化できれば、破折歯の接着再建の治療成績を飛躍的に向上させ、口の中で歯をより長く機能させることが可能となる。また、本研究の技術は医科領域にも応用展開が可能であり、極めて発展性が高く社会的意義が高い。