Identification of functions related to oral bacteria colonization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21384
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06296 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kageyama Shinya  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (90822495)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords乳幼児 / 口腔マイクロバイオーム / 定着 / 成熟 / 16S rRNA / ロングリードシークエンサー / メタゲノム
Outline of Research at the Start
口腔や全身の健康に口腔常在細菌叢 (マイクロバイオーム) が影響していることが明らかとなってきている。生後様々な細菌種に曝露されていく中で、ヒト口腔に固有の細菌種が定着することから、環境適応に必要な機能を持つ細菌種が選択的に定着していることが予想される。本研究では、細菌種構成が急激に多様化する乳幼児期の口腔マイクロバイオームの遺伝子群を調べ、口腔常在細菌の定着に関わる機能を網羅的に同定する。本研究の結果は、口腔常在細菌の定着メカニズム解明の足がかりとなり、さらには口腔マイクロバイオームの細菌種構成を制御し誘導することで疾患発症を予防する、新しい歯科治療法につながる可能性を秘めている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we found that drastic compositional shifts in oral microbiota occurred by the age of 2 years and bacterial diversity and overall bacterial composition reached levels comparable to those in adults. We also found bacterial strains that belonged to same species but showed quite different behavior in these period. These results may be helpful for elucidation of colonization mechanism of oral bacteria and preventing the development of various diseases associated with oral microbiota throughout life.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔マイクロバイオームが全身の健康に大きく影響することから、常在細菌定着のメカニズムを明らかにし、マイクロバイオーム形成を制御・誘導することで、疾患発症を予防することができると考えられる。本研究の結果は、常在細菌定着のメカニズム解明の基盤となり、口腔マイクロバイオームをターゲットにした新たな治療法の開発につながる点で社会的意義は大きい。