A search for the characteristic molecules of oral squamous cell carcinoma stem cells using reprogramming technic.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21387
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06299 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
Hirashima Kanji  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 助教 (50824661)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords癌幹細胞 / リプログラミング / iPS細胞 / 口腔扁平上皮癌
Outline of Research at the Start
癌幹細胞は組織幹細胞と性状の似た細胞であり、癌の根治には癌幹細胞の撲滅が不可欠である。我々は口腔癌幹細胞を標的とした新規治療法開発に向け、iPS細胞作製手法であるリプログラミングによって細胞の分化段階を巻き戻し、各々が癌幹細胞であった頃の細胞特性の解明を試みた。その結果、口腔癌細胞株ではリプログラミング直後にCD90/Thy-1およびCD24の一過性発現上昇がみられることが明らかになった。本年度は、これらが口腔癌幹細胞の特性分子であるか評価すべく、単離した細胞集団の遺伝子発現パターンや細胞膜電位等の解析、免疫不全動物への移植実験による腫瘍形成能や形成された腫瘍の病理学的評価を行う予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to clarify the molecules of oral squamous cell carcinoma stem cells. To generate CSC-like cells in vitro, we transduced four previously established reprogramming factors, Oct3/4, Sox2, Klf4, and L-myc, into the oral squamous cell carcinoma cell lines HSC-3-M3, KON and Ca9-22. CSC markers such as CD133 and ALDH1 expression were upregulated after reprogramming, but did not showed CSC properties, including colony formation, maintenance of colonies by repeated passages.To overcome these problems, Tra-1-60+ cells were obtained from reprogrammed cells, and showed CSC properties, including colony formation, maintenance of colonies by repeated passages, as well as increased expressions of CSC markers such as CD90/Thy-1 and CD44.Our results show that reprogramming of oral cancer cells produced not pluripotent stem cells but CSC-like cells, and these findings will provide biological information about genuine CSCs and help establish new CSC-targeted therapies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によってリプログラミング口腔癌細胞を継続培養する手法を確立できたことは、今後の口腔癌幹細胞研究のみならず扁平上皮がんに対する治療標的分子の探索に、学術的に大きな意義がある。
また、進行がんの根治が困難な主な原因は転移と再発であり、自己増殖能、多分化能、薬剤耐性能を持ったがん幹細胞(CSC) を対象とする研究が盛んに行われているが、今なお多くのがんにおいてCSCは未同定である。本研究の成果によって、人工的に作り出したCSC様細胞を詳細に解析し、実在のCSCの性質を予測する研究を発展させることができ、CSCを標的としたがん治療法の開発に向け、社会的意義があると考えている。