Elucidation of bone marrow niche signal using epigenome analysis and establishment of bone marrow reconstitution culture method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21388
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06300 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2019)
Tsurumi University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Kanazawa Sanshiro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 客員研究員 (60823466)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords骨髄 / 多能性前駆細胞 / 幹細胞niche / single cell RNA-seq / RNA-seq / ATAC-seq / バイオインフォマティックス / 骨髄間葉系幹細胞 / 再生医療 / open chromatin analysis / 幹細胞ニッシ / 骨髄niche / バイオインフォマティクス / エピゲノム / 骨髄再構成
Outline of Research at the Start
現在、組織工学や幹細胞生物学に基づく骨再生研究が進められているが、材料の強度や細胞移植による免疫応答といった高いハードルのため難渋している。これら原因の本質が、骨における骨髄微小環境の再構築つまり幹細胞nicheの組織化不良により骨再生が生じないためと考える。造血および間葉系幹/前駆細胞(HSPC、MSPC)は、従来の培養法では、特性を著減させるが、申請者はこれまでMSPCとHSPCは、共役的相互作用により幹細胞特性を維持することを確認してきた。本研究では、幹細胞nicheを構成する細胞と幹細胞特性制御シグナルを同定し、このシグナル分子を活用したin vitro骨髄再構築培養法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The author examined to isolate mesenchymal cell populations by analyzing MSCs at the single cell level. The MSCs were analyzed by scRNA-Seq, and seven specific clusters were confirmed from the gene expression profile. In addition, each cluster were confirmed that they could be separated using FACS from the gene expression profile. Furthermore, author revealed that seven clusters were independent cell populations by RNA-Seq and ATAC-seq analysis. Next, author performed in vitro characterization of these clusters. As a result, aouthor found that some of the clusters had a function closely stem cells. Author aim to identify stem cell-like cell populations by direct comparison with ES cells in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
組織幹細胞はヘテロな細胞集団であるため、本研究では、先行報告されている骨髄幹細胞マーカーで分離した細胞群には7つの細胞集団が存在することを明らかにし、それぞれが独立した細胞集団であることを証明した。これらのクラスターのうち幹細胞特性に極めて類似したクラスターを同定するため、バイオインフォマティックス解析を行った。結果として、幹細胞類似集団の同定には至らなかったが、特性解析から分化度が低く、分化指向性を有する細胞集団を特定することができたことから、必要な組織への分化誘導が可能なり、また培養することにより必要量を確保できることから、臨床への期待値は大きいと考える。