Construction of frailty prevention method by paying attention to grooming and oral health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21391
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06303 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nishimoto Misa  東京大学, 高齢社会総合研究機構, 特任研究員 (60825537)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsフレイル / オーラルフレイル / 口腔保健 / 整容 / 美容 / 高齢者 / 口腔保健行動 / 口腔ケア
Outline of Research at the Start
健康寿命の延伸には、身体・社会・精神心理を包含する多面的なフレイルのより早期からの予防が鍵である。近年、口腔機能の低下が要介護や死亡に繋がることが報告され、口腔を含む多面的なフレイルの対策が求められるが、健康施策への健康無関心層の受容は低く課題となっている。そこで今回、美容向上を目的とした整容行動と口腔ケアの併用が、無理なく継続可能なフレイル対策として有効だと考えた。本研究の目的は、①日常的な整容行動や口腔ケアと多面的なフレイルの関係を観察研究から同定し、②その結果と産学連携による多角的視点、及び質的調査から整容行動に口腔ケアを付加した美容向上・フレイル予防プログラムを構築することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the relationship between daily grooming and oral health behaviors and multifaceted frailty in community-dwelling elderly people, and to evaluate the acceptability of a new frailty prevention program that combines grooming and oral health.
As a result of the observational study, we found that the prevalence of frailty and oral frailty was high in elderly people with low consciousness of their grooming. It was suggested that it is important to maintain and improve awareness of grooming even in old age. Based on the results, we developed a proposal for a frailty prevention program that combines grooming, oral function training, and oral hygiene and identified problems by a qualitative survey.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
健康寿命の延伸にはフレイルのより早期からの予防が鍵である。しかしながら、従来の健康施策は健康意識の高い層しか参加しない等の課題が多い。本研究で検討した整容と口腔保健によるフレイル予防プログラムは日常生活の延長で無理なく行えることより、健康無関心層に向けた新たなアプローチとして有用である。また、先行研究において化粧ケアによるフレイル予防効果が報告されているが、身だしなみや姿勢、表情等を含む多様な整容とフレイルの関連は未検討であることより、学術的意義は大きいと考えられる。