Regulatory Mechanisms of PD-L1 in the Microenvironment of Human Head and Neck Squamous Cell Carcinoma via MMPs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21394
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06307 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
mayuko miyazawa  金沢大学, 附属病院, 医員 (40825048)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsMMP / 口腔癌 / PD-L1 / 頭頸部癌
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、癌免疫療法が注目され、高転移性高浸潤型口腔癌でも抗PD-1抗体の持続的な効果が示されている。しかし、有効である患者は一部に限定されることから、効果を予測するマーカーの開発や、効果の低い患者での併用薬剤の適正選択が課題である。これらの課題の解決のため、本研究は高転移性高浸潤口腔癌の浸潤先端部微小環境での腫瘍免疫調節機構の解明を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates MMPs that are reduced during EMT-induced formation of 4D type highly invasive oral cancer cells and cancer-associated fibroblasts based on the following four study items. In addition, MMP that degrades PD-L1 is identified, and among the existing anticancer drugs, those that elevate MMPs expression are identified.
1, Identification of MMPs that are reduced during EMT-induced formation of type 4D highly invasive oral cancers and cancer-associated fibroblasts. 2, Examination of PD-L1 degradation activity of MMPs, which are decreased in 4D type highly invasive oral cancer and cancer-associated fibroblasts by inducing EMTs. 3, Examination of the cleavage activity of PD-L1 by MMPs. 4, Investigation of anticancer drugs that elevate the expression of MMPs with degradative activity of PD-L1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果は、PD-1とPD-1リガンドが発見されるまで詳細な解析対象とされてこなかった4D型口腔癌微小環境での免疫寛容に焦点をあて、MMPによる腫瘍免疫調節が高転移性高浸潤型口腔癌へと誘導する可能性を検証する点で独創的である。また、PD-L1の分解を通して腫瘍免疫活性化に働くMMP発現を上昇させる抗がん剤は、抗PD-1療法と併用して効果を高める可能性も考えられる。本研究から得られる結果は、近年急速に注目されている癌免疫療法の有効性を高めるための有益な情報を与える点で意義がある。