Study the antimicrobial activity of VEGF-TFEB for endothelial cells defense against group A streptococcus infection.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21395
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06308 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Lu Shiou-Ling  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (80830083)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords内皮細胞 / VEGF / 化膿レンサ球菌 / Group A Streptococcus / Endothelial cell / TFEB / Autophagy / Bacteria / vegf / endothelial cell / Group A streptococcus
Outline of Research at the Start
Group A streptococcus is deleterious pathogenic bacteria that causes life-threatening bacteremia through breakdown with blood vessel barrier. I had reported that in the vascular endothelial cells, GAS evades autophagy leading to it survival/replication. Here, I aim to explore a strategy for endothelial cells defense against intracellular GAS. I had found that vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF), a general existed protein in vessel, enhanced endosomal/lysosomal degradation. I will fine the mechanism that VEGF mediates an antimicrobial effect for endothelium to against bacteria.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Group A streptococcus (GAS) is deleterious bacteria that causes life-threatening diseases including breakdown of blood vessel. Here, we explored a strategy how endothelial cells could defense against invaded GAS. Vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) promotes many diverse biological functions in endothelial cells. We found that supplement of VEGF significantly enhanced GAS clearance in endothelial cells. VEGF inactivated mTOR activity, which resulted in an activation of TFEB, a transcriptional factor crucial for lysosome/autophagy biogenesis. Xenophagy was also partially rescued in VEGF-treated endothelial cells. Furthermore, there is a low VEGF concentration existing in GAS-infected patient sera accompanied with serious disease symptom, such as sepsis also our animal infection model. These suggest endothelial cells are short of VEGF stimulation under GAS infectious condition. We aim to develop this finding toward a future clinical application.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
GAS bacteria causes life-threatening diseases. Patients are usually companion with body liquid lost and low blood pressure and shock, due to the blood vessel damage. Here, we provide a strategy for clinical therapy that VEGF may be an option for supplement with antibiotic treatment.