Development of novel method for assessing and controlling of bone quality around dental implant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21396
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06309 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Yoshioka Yohsuke  岡山大学, 歯学部, 客員研究員 (00827933)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords骨質 / ラマン分光法 / 下顎骨 / 酸化ストレス / 抗酸化ストレス / インプラント / 顕微ラマン分光装置 / 終末糖化産物 / ラマン / PTH / AGEs / RAGE
Outline of Research at the Start
インプラント治療において骨質は良質なオッセオインテグレーション(OI)の獲得のために把握すべき必須事項である.しかし,骨質はCT値やインプラント体埋入窩形成時の手指感覚により把握されており,確実性および正確性に乏しい.本研究では骨質を定量・定性的に評価することが可能な顕微ラマン分光装置がインプラント治療時の新たな骨質評価ツールになりうるか,また、骨粗鬆症治療薬が顕微ラマン分光装置により得られた骨質パラメータのコントロールに応用可能か検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While intermittent administration of PTH promoted the healing of newly formed mandibular bone by improving the microstructure and increasing bone mass, it also promoted oxidation and increased receptor of advanced glycation endproducts, which depreciates the quality of bone minerals and bone collagen. We suggest that preventing oxidation stress during PTH treatment may gain better bone quality and results for dental implant treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨粗鬆症治療薬である副甲状腺ホルモン製剤は下顎新生骨の微細構造を向上させる一方で微小領域におけるアパタイトの成熟を妨げ,コラーゲン構造を脆弱化させることを明らかにした.また,アパタイト成熟度の低下,コラーゲン構造脆弱化の原因が抗酸化力の低下に伴う酸化の亢進に起因していることが示唆された. 副甲状腺ホルモン製剤使用時の酸化の防止法を見出すことができれば,微細構造を向上させつつ,微小領域のアパタイト構造,コラーゲン構造を向上させることが可能となり,インプラント治療をはじめとした骨強度が重要視される治療において有効な治療法となりうる可能性を見出した.