Project/Area Number |
19K21397
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H06310 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
0907:Oral science and related fields
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | レゾルビンD1 / 機械的負荷 / 炎症 / 軟骨 / 滑膜 / 不飽和脂肪酸 / 顎関節症 / レゾルビン / レゾルビンD1 / 軟骨細胞 / 顎関節 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
顎関節症は日本国民の約20%以上の罹患が報告されている難治性疾患であり、いまだ根本的治療法は見つかっていない。レゾルビンD1は魚油に含まれる不飽和脂肪酸の代謝産物で、抗炎症効果を有すると報告されている。我々はこれまで細胞伸展装置および作製したラット下顎頭高負荷モデルを用い、過度な機械的負荷による軟骨の炎症反応について細胞・組織レベルでの研究を行ってきた。そこで本研究はこれらのモデルを用い、顎関節炎に対するレゾルビンD1の抗炎症作用とそのメカニズムを解明し、顎関節軟骨保護および修復作用についての検討を行う。また、これらを顎関節症患者の治療に応用し、新規治療法を確立することを究極の目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Experiment 1 (in vitro) : Cyclic tensile strain (CTS) induced gene expression of inflammation-related factors and MMPs and treatment with Resolvin D1 suppressed CTS-induced expression of pro-inflammatory cytokine genes. In addition, western blot analysis indicated that Resolvin D1 might suppress inflammation via integrin-FAK signal. Experiment 2 (in vivo, ex vivo) : Gene expression of inflammation-related factors and MMPs was increased in TMJ rat model. However, injection of Resolvin D1 and oral administration of DHA to rats was forced to interrupt the experiment due to cost problems. Therefore, as an alternative, we used ex vivo organ culture model. and Resolvin D1 suppressed inflammation at the gene level. We plan to continue further studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
申請者らは、ω3不飽和脂肪酸(ドコサヘキサエン酸)の代謝産物であるレゾルビンの軟骨における機能に着目し検討を行った。軟骨細胞に機械的刺激を付与したときに生じる炎症関連因子の発現(IL1-β、TNFα、COX2、MMP3および13)はレゾルビンの添加により有意に抑制された。この結果は変形性顎関節症のような顎関節疾患の治療法へとつながる貴重な知見だと考える。