Establishment of the nasal airway obstruction improvement method of children with cleft lip and palate using the fluid analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21399
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06312 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Ban Yusuke  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 助教 (60827294)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords小児 / OSA / 流体解析 / 呼吸 / 口唇口蓋裂 / 急速拡大 / 鼻腔通気障害 / 鼻腔通気 / 圧力
Outline of Research at the Start
上気道通気障害によって生じる小児の閉塞性睡眠時無呼吸症候群 (OSAS) は、その原因がアデノイド・口蓋扁桃肥大であることが多く、治療の第一選択はアデノイド切除・口蓋扁桃摘出術とされる。一方、口唇口蓋裂児(CLP 児)のOSAS 罹患率は約30%と報告されており、定型発達児の罹患率2%に比べ著しく高い。この理由はCLP 児に認められる鼻腔通気障害に起因していると考えられる。そこで本研究は流体解析を用いて① CLP 児の複雑な鼻腔の通気障害部位の特定方法を確立する。② CLP 児の歯列側方拡大時の鼻腔各部の通気状態の改善状況を解析し、歯科的鼻腔通気障害の改善方法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study evaluated RME induced changes in ventilation parameters in children with UCLP using computational fluid dynamics. Setting and Sample Population: Nineteen patients (10 boys, mean age 10.7years) who required RME had cone‐beam computed tomography images taken before and after RME. Methods: Nasal airway ventilation parameters were analysed via computational fluid dynamics, and nasal cross‐sectional area (CSA) was measured. Results: Maximum pressure, velocity and nasal resistance were significantly reduced by RME in the UCLP group. Air flow rate and CSA on the cleft side significantly were increased by RME in the UCLP group. Conclusions: In children with UCLP, increasing the quantity of airflow and CSA on the cleft side by RME substantially improved nasal ventilation
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口唇口蓋裂児(CLP児)には審美・哺乳・咀嚼・言語等の多職種医療従事者の成育的支援が実践されている。しかし、CLP児の約30%が閉塞性睡眠時無呼吸症候群(OSAS)に罹患していると報告されているにもかかわらず、呼吸の面からの支援は十分とはいえない。しかし、本研究で、SASは鼻腔から下咽頭までの上気道のあらゆる部位が原因となり発症する。その罹患率は定型発達児で2%とされている一方、CLP児は30%と著しく高いことから、OSASの主な原因部位として鼻腔が考えられ、その治療方法としてRMEの有効性が示され、歯科からの睡眠医療への貢献が期待される