Development of next generation bioactive root canal treatment that activates immune response and bone metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21409
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06325 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Naruse Haruna  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (60823515)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords根管貼薬材 / Wntシグナル経路 / 根管貼薬剤 / Wntシグナル伝達経路 / 歯学 / 保存治療系歯学 / 歯内治療学 / 感染根管治療
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでの根管治療は,根管清掃や水酸化カルシウム貼薬などにより起炎細菌の除去に焦点が当てられていたが, 大きな根尖病変への対応には限界があり,歯根端切除術に代表される外科的歯内療法の適応となっている。申請者らは,Wntシグナル伝達経路に属するLRP5遺伝子上の SNPが,根尖性歯周炎の発症と関連性があることを,先行研究にて,見出した。そこで,本研究では,宿主細胞内シグナル伝達経路をターゲットにしたバイオアクティブな根管貼薬剤により,免疫・骨代謝を賦活化し,治癒を促進することを狙っている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, various disease-related genes have been identified by single nucleotide polymorphism (SNP).Previous studies have found that the Wnt signaling pathway, which plays a crucial role in bone remodeling, is a disease-related gene for apical periodontitis in Japanese. In this study, in order to investigate the mechanism, we analyzed lithium chloride (LiCl), which activates the Wnt signaling pathway, as a root canal patch in a model animal with apical periodontitis. It was revealed that the LiCl group promoted healing of apical lesions and activation of immunity compared with the control group. In the future, based on the results of this study, we hope that LiCl has potential as a novel therapeutic substance for periapical periodontitis by activating the Wnt signaling pathway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、Wnt シグナル伝達経路を活性化するリチウムクロライド(LiCl)を根管貼薬剤として根尖性歯周炎モデル動物を用いて解析したところ、根尖病変の治癒の促進および免疫の賦活化も生じていることが明らかとなった。現在の根管貼薬剤では殺菌を行うものばかりであるが、根尖病変自体の治癒を促す根管貼薬剤をいうものは存在しない。本研究の成果をもとにして、バイオアクティブな次世代根管貼薬剤の開発につなげていきたい。