The role of SMAD4 expression in carcinogenesis and therapeutic resistance of oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21413
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06329 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Sakata Junki  熊本大学, 病院, 医員 (70823326)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords口腔癌 / 治療抵抗性 / SMAD4 / 発癌 / 口腔白板症 / 抗癌剤抵抗性
Outline of Research at the Start
SMAD4発現と白板症の癌化との関連性を明らかにするため、口腔白板症臨床検体を対象として各種免疫組織化学染色を駆使して検討を行う。また口腔上皮細胞株のSMAD4発現を抑制し、各種遺伝子の変化を確認する。また当科で樹立した高転移株、抗癌剤耐性株を用いてSMAD4を抑制させて細胞の遊走・浸潤能の評価を、種々の抗癌剤を用いた薬剤感受性試験で抗癌剤感受性の評価を行う。その形質の変化に関連する分子機構に関しては、SMAD4を抑制した細胞株にて網羅的な遺伝子発現解析を行って関連する遺伝子を探索し、分子メカニズムの解明を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we investigated SMAD4 expression status in biopsy specimens from patients with oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC) using immunohistochemical analysis and found that the low SMAD4 expression significantly correlates with poor response to preoperative chemoradiotherapy. Furthermore, we demonstrated that SMAD4 is associated with chemoresistance by activating anti-apoptotic effects via overexpression of cIAP2 in OSCC cells. Therefore, our data indicate that SMAD4 could be useful as a therapeutic biomarker of OSCC. Therapies targeting the SMAD4-dependent anti-apoptotic effects combined with chemotherapy could represent a promising new approach for overcoming chemotherapeutic resistance in OSCC, thereby improving the survival rate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔扁平上皮癌(OSCC)は口腔癌の80%以上を占める悪性腫瘍であり、近年、OSCCの診断・治療法の選択肢は広がっているが、その5年生存率に大きな改善はみられない。また、わが国での口腔癌および咽頭癌による年間死亡者数は過去15年で約1.5倍に増加しており、その増加傾向の抑制が急務とされる。本研究の成果としてSMAD4が口腔白板症からの癌化予測因子、OSCCの治療効果予測因子および治療標的として応用できる可能性が示唆された。