Biological Effects of Anti-RANKL Antibody and Zoledronic Acid on Growth in Growing Mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21416
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06332 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Isawa Motoki  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20827373)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords骨吸収抑制薬 / 抗RANKL抗体 / ビスホスホネート / 破骨細胞 / 成長 / デノスマブ / ゾレドロネート
Outline of Research at the Start
骨吸収抑制薬は骨密度を上昇させる作用をもつ。近年、この薬剤は小児の骨系統疾患である骨形成不全症やステロイド性骨粗鬆症の治療にも使用され始めている。しかし成長過程の小児に対する骨吸収抑制薬の影響について、詳細は不明である。本研究では、破骨細胞分化を阻害する抗RANKL 抗体と破骨細胞の骨吸収機能を阻害するビスホスホネートを用いて、骨吸収抑制薬がマウスの成長(身長・体重)や硬組織(骨・歯)に及ぼす影響を解析することを目的とする。成長における疾患発症時期が異なるため、治療時期特異的なモデルマウスを作成し、治療開始から成長後の影響を解明することにより患者のQOL を向上する一助となると期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The anti-bone resorptive drugs denosumab, an anti-human-RANKL antibody, and zoledronic acid (ZOL), a nitrogen-containing bisphosphonate, have recently been applied for treatment of pediatric patients with bone diseases, though details regarding their effects in growing children have yet to be fully elucidated. In the present study, we administered these anti-resorptive drugs to mice from the age of 1 week and continued once-weekly injections for a total of 7 times. Mice that received the antiRANKL antibody displayed normal growth and tooth eruption, though osteopetrotic bone volume gain in long and alveolar bones was noted, while there were nearly no osteoclasts and a normal of number osteoblasts observed. In contrast, ZOL significantly delayed body growth, tooth root formation, and tooth eruption, with increased osteoclast and decreased osteoblast numbers. These findings suggest regulation of tooth eruption via osteoblast differentiation by some types of anti-resorptive drugs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨吸収抑制薬は小児の骨関連疾患治療にも用いられているが、それが成長にいかなる影響を及ぼすかは不明であった。本研究によって、抗RANKL抗体製剤およびビスホスホネート製剤を用いて、若齢マウスの成長、骨および歯に及ぼす影響を解明することを目的とした。抗RANKL抗体はゾレドロネートよりも、成長や歯には変化が認められなかったため、小児への安全性が高いと推察される。