Project/Area Number |
19K21418
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H06334 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
0907:Oral science and related fields
Research Institution | Osaka Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakayama Yuji 大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (40823604)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | iPS / iPS細胞 / mesenchymal stem cells / human gingival iPS cells / osteoblast-like cells |
Outline of Research at the Start |
iPS細胞からiPSMSLCの樹立は、シャーレのコーティングに利用する細胞外マトリックスを従来のビトロネクチンからマトリゲルに変更することでフィーダーフリー化に成功した。細胞播種密度、培養液組成、細胞外マトリックス等をアレンジすることでiPS細胞からiPSMSLCの作製効率が高くなる。現在、理化学研究所等で提供されるプラスミドベクターを用いて樹立された歯髄や皮膚由来のインテグレーションフリーのiPS細胞株からもiPSMSLCの作製が可能である。iPS細胞の特徴である無限に細胞が増殖する利点を受け継ぎ、安全で全く新しい再生医療用のインテグレーションフリーの幹細胞を用いて骨増生を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The culture and maintenance of iPS cells, feederless single cell passage was used and Cellartis DEF-CSTM500 was used in a serum-free and xeno-free environment. It was clarified that it is possible to culture with feederless single cell passage. To confirm undifferentiated, FACS, immunostaining, and expression analysis of undifferentiated markers by qPCR were used. Gene expression of Oct4, Nanog, Sox2, and Klf4 increased as undifferentiated markers by qPCR. TRA-1-60 showed a positive reaction in the analysis using FACS analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在、歯科再生医療で行われている細胞治療は骨髄間葉系幹細胞を採取し、骨芽細胞へと分化させ移植するという試みである。申請者が作製したiPS細胞由来のiPS由来間葉系幹細胞は、細胞増殖能に限界を持つ骨髄間葉系幹細胞などと異なり、iPS細胞の特徴である無限に細胞が増殖する利点を受け継ぎ、分化させなくとも癌化しないという間葉系前駆細胞の特徴を有する。申請者は、フィーダーレス・シングルセルでiPS細胞の維持継代を行った。これら細胞のiPS由来間葉系幹細胞のストックを作製することで、iPS由来間葉系幹細胞を用いた顎顔面の再生医療の臨床応用に有用であるに違いない。