Project/Area Number |
19K21420
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H06336 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
0907:Oral science and related fields
Research Institution | Fukuoka Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | EPG / 舌突出癖 / 口腔機能発達不全症 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
“前歯の裏側に舌を常に押し付けているような状態”を“舌癖”といいます。この症状がみられると歯並びや発音に悪影響を及ぼす可能性が高くなります。しかし目で見えない舌を正しい位置に軌道修正することは難しく舌癖の改善には時間を要します。 そこで本研究では舌の位置を視覚的にとらえることができる装置(EPG)を用い、舌癖に対する正しい舌位の誘導法を確立するなる目的で行います。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In recently, there have been increasing opportunities to encounter children with "oral dysfunction" such as tongue protrusion.However, the current situation is that no clear criteria have been established for the tongue function evaluation method.Therefore, we focused on Electropalatography (EPG), which is used in speech therapy.This system is a tongue position evaluation device that can express the position of the tongue in contact with the palate to the outside by using a palate plate on which electrodes are arranged.As a result of using this and examining it, the EPG system can be expected as a diagnostic tool that can objectively evaluate tongue dysfunction, so we would like to actively incorporate and utilize it in dentistry in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
EPGシステムは構音だけでなく嚥下時の舌の動きの異常をとらえることができ、口腔機能発達不全の診断と治療に効果的であることが確認できた。また、歯科医師による構音異常の判定に有用であることもわかり、歯科医療と言語療法の多職種間連携による取り組みが可能となることが示唆された。 EPGシステムによる舌機能の診断と訓練法を確立できれば、小児歯科臨床における口腔機能発達不全症の診断と治療において、新しくなおかつ重要なエビデンスを提供できると考えている。