A bibliography compilation and a systematic review of rabies control and prevention in Sri Lanka
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21421
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06337 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Kanda Koji  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70628718)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords狂犬病 / 予防接種 / 野犬数のコントロール / 啓発 / 連携 / サーベイランス / スリランカ / システマティックレビュー / 撲滅 / Elimination
Outline of Research at the Start
南アジアの島国、スリランカでは2020 年までの狂犬病撲滅達成を掲げている。撲滅に向けて様々な対策を実施し目に見える成果を挙げつつあるが、ヒトへの感染リスクが未だに大きく、限りある資源を有効に活用しながら狂犬病撲滅を達成しなければならない。そこで、本研究では、スリランカの狂犬病対策に関連する学術文献などの既存の資料を体系的に収集し、システマティック・レビューを実施してこれまでの対策がどの様にして狂犬病撲滅に貢献したか、その効果(インパクト)を正と負の両面から他国の事例とも比較して評価するとともに、同国の狂犬病撲滅の目的達成に向けた提言をまとめる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sri Lanka has been targeted zero rabies by the end of 2025. Towards the nationwide elimination, we systematically collected academic papers and other documents related to research on rabies control and prevention in Sri Lanka to analyze them and propose recommendations. As a result, there were 119 papers identified as of December 2020, regarding the current status of rabies control including rabies knowledge, attitude and practice (KAP), post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP), mass dog vaccination and dog population control, multidisciplinary and multinational cooperation, and surveillance. We recommended the strong, continuous implementation of the above measures and the improvement of the current system of service delivery, surveillance data collection and their quality control.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで創出されたエビデンスを系統的に分析することによって、狂犬病撲滅が近づいているが犠牲者の減少が停滞している国々に対しての方策を示唆することができた。とりわけ、我が国の様な狂犬病清浄国が有するノウハウを狂犬病撲滅の最終段階にいる国に対してどの様に適用すべきか、近い将来の清浄国入り及び清浄国維持を見据えた予防対策の運用方法を提言することができた。