Scientific verification of the effect of being complimented by people in the workplace: Brain function assessment by NIRS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21423
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06340 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Hori Daisuke  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (10823693)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords社会的報酬 / NIRS / 職域 / 脳機能 / 対人関係 / 感謝 / 労働者 / 褒め
Outline of Research at the Start
労働者が強いストレスを感じている事柄で「対人関係」の問題は大きな割合を占めており、対策が求められている。職場で褒めて・褒められることは対人関係を円滑にするのみならず、モチベーション維持やパフォーマンス向上にも繋がる。脳機能イメージング技術によって、社会的報酬によって脳機能が活性化する機序が明らかにされつつあるが、多くの研究はシミュレーション環境で実施されている。
本研究では職場の実際の対人関係の中で、褒められることによる脳機能の変化を、近赤外線分光法による計測で定量化する。そして、より良好なコミュニケーションや職場環境の形成に寄与したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We designed an experiment using NIRS (near-infrared spectroscopy) to monitor brain function while listening to his/her coworker speaking. We hypothesized that listening to a letter of gratitude read aloud by them would have different effects on prefrontal cortex activity than listening to a conversation about a neutral topic. We recruited 10 pairs of healthy employees. They wrote a letter of gratitude to their peer before the experiment. In the experiment, each pair sat face-to-face and read their letters aloud to each other. Changes of mood state were also evaluated. NIRS was measured in each participant while they listened to their peers in the experimental condition (gratitude letter) and control condition (talking about the weather). There were interaction effects between conditions and periods. Negative mood state decreased after the experiment. Our findings suggested that experience of being thanked was accompanied by prefrontal cortex activation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
職場で感謝されたり褒められたりすることで、対人関係が円滑になるに留まらず、モチベーション維持やパフォーマンス向上に繋がると報告されている。一方、これまで様々な条件下での神経画像研究が実践されてきたが、実在の職場の人間関係の中で感謝されたり褒められたりした際の脳神経活動を計測した例は存在しなかった。本研究で得られた結果の解釈にはさらなる裏付けが必要であるが、社会的相互作用が人にもたらす影響に対してNIRSを用いて神経生理学的な観点からのアプローチを試みた。そのための新たな方法論を提示できた点で、本研究は学術的な意義が大きいと言える。