Development and evaluation of method for preventing Intravenous catheter failer -AI-based care recommmendation system on ultrasound images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21424
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06341 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Toshiaki  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 特任助教 (50824653)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords看護理工学 / 超音波検査 / 末梢静脈点滴 / 画像処理 / 医用画像
Outline of Research at the Start
本邦において約20-30%の点滴が使用中に点滴漏れを発生しているとの報告がある。点滴漏れは疼痛・発赤・腫脹、薬剤の滴下投与不良をおこし、患者の安楽や治療継続を妨げている。このように広範に発生する臨床上の問題である末梢静脈点滴の漏れは、超音波検査(エコー)に基づく看護ケアによる予防の可能性が示されつつある。しかし、エコーの使用には熟練した技術、特に読影には訓練が必要であり、看護師へのエコーの普及にとって課題となっている。本研究はエコー画像の自動処理によりエコー画像の情報量と視認性を向上させ、点滴漏れを予防するアプリケーションを開発し、評価する事を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
All ultrasound images were collected from patients using PIVC. We evaluated 259 images. The number of False Negative images in which blood vessels could not be detected was 24, and the number of True Positive images in which blood vessels could be detected correctly was 178, resulting in a vessel detection accuracy of 76.4%. The correlation between the 178 images detected and the nurse was calculated to be r = 0.843, and no systematic error was found in the BA plot. The accuracy of the PIVC size recommended by the research nurse and that recommended by the system was 70.2%. The percentage of underestimates was 7.0%, and the percentage of overestimates was 21.9%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は人工知能(AI)を用いたエコー画像の自動処理により血管径や深さを識別・重畳表示しエコー画像の情報量と視認性を向上させ、点滴漏れを予防するアプリケーションを開発する。これは看護領域における AI 技術導入の先駆的研究で あり、臨床上多くの患者が経験し潜在的に我慢を強いられている点滴漏れを解決する重要な研究である。エコー画像を自動測定して穿刺針径に見合う太い血管を示す。本研究により、看護におけるエコーによる客観的アセスメントの質を担保し、経験の少ない看護師でも安全なケアが実施可能となる。結果として患者は入院してから疼痛を伴う点滴漏れを経験せず、適切な治療を受ける事が可能になる。