Examining disaster preparedness and related factors in parents of children in need of medical care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21425
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06342 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Takamura Rieko  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 助教 (00824202)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords医療的ケアが必要な子ども / 親 / 災害の備え / 関連要因 / 災害への備え / 災害 / 備え / 医療的ケア / 子ども
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、医療的ケアが必要な子どもの親における災害への備えとその関連要因を明らかにするこ戸を目的としている。平成30年度に実施したインタビューから得た結果を基に作成した質問紙による調査を本年度は実施し、「なぜ備えを実施したのか、もしくはしていないのか」備えの背景要因や心理・社会的要因を含めた多角的な分析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the current state of disaster preparedness, awareness of disaster preparedness, and factors related to disaster preparedness, which are being implemented by parents with children who need medical care, which is increasing year by year. Less than half of parents of children in need of medical care were prepared for a disaster. Many parents were not aware of disaster preparedness, such as "I have managed to do something so I can prepare for a disaster" and "Children are prioritized without preparation". Only parents preparing for a disaster were aware of disaster preparedness, saying, "If you do not protect yourself, you may not be able to help in the event of a disaster." [Siblings], [Long treatment period], [Ventilator], and [Bedridden] affected cognition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、医療的ケアが必要な子どもと家族が災害時における包括的支援プログラム開発の第一段階として、災害への備えの実態と認識、それに関連する要因を明らかにすることであった。本研究結果を基に災害に備えるための現実的で効率的な支援方法を検討し、医療的ケアが必要な子どもとその家族の災害への備えにつながるよう研究を進める必要がある。