Establishment of a new biomarker to assess the short-term effects of exercise - application of mitohormesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21427
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06344 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionKochi University (2020)
Okayama University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Ogino Shihona  高知大学, 医学部, 客員助教 (70746685)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords運動療法 / 予防医学 / 酸化ストレス / ミトコンドリア / 運動 / ミトホルミシス / 抗酸化酵素 / 運動効果 / メタボリックシンドローム / メトホルミシス / バイオマーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
健康増進のために運動の推進が奨励されているが、運動の健康増進効果を評価するバイオマーカーは確立されていない。運動を酸化ストレスの新たな観点から評価ができる可能性があり. これらの因子が, 健常者の運動習慣とどのように関連するのかを横断的に検討することを本研究の目的とする.研究成果により, 運動の健康増進効果を反映するバイオマーカーの候補を新たに見出せる可能がある.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Results of an exercise intervention study in 14 volunteers conducted at Kochi University showed that several antioxidant enzymes (SOD1, SOD2 and GPX1) in blood cells were significantly increased by exercise training for two weeks. In addition, a cross-sectional study of 392 healthy adults visiting a health check-up found that SOD2 in blood cells was an independent predictor of exercise habits in non-smokers. The results were presented at the KMS-Research Meeting in February 2021 and the 91st Annual Meeting of the Japanese Society for Hygiene in March 2021, and were accepted for publication in the international journal JCBN.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果は、運動がもたらす健康増進の機序の一つであるミトコンドリア機能の上昇が、筋組織だけでなく血球でも起きている可能性を見出したものである。従来、運動の効果は、数ヶ月の継続によって得られる血圧の低下や耐糖能の改善が指標とされていた。本研究で見出された血球中のSOD2のmRNAの相対量は、比較的短期間の運動で上昇し、採血検体から評価が可能であることから、運動習慣を定着させるための動機付けの簡易な指標として有用である可能性がある。