Analysis of Vascular Endothelial Function with Ultrasound in Neurological Diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21428
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06345 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Okada Yoko  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師(病院教員) (00435025)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords血管内皮機能 / Flow mediated dilation / Breath holding index / 超音波 / 多発性硬化症 / flow mediated dilation / breath holding index / 経頭蓋ドップラー / 脳血管反応性 / 認知症 / 神経変性疾患 / NO / flow mediated dilatation / Breath Holding Index / 神経疾患 / 加齢 / 微小循環障害 / Flow Mediated Dilatation
Outline of Research at the Start
血管自体の自動調節能のひとつに血管内皮機能障害が挙げられる.これは動脈硬化の最初のステップとして知られ、動脈の形態変化が出現する以前の段階で異常を検出する早期の診断指標として注目されている。一方、加齢とともに急増するアルツハイマー病(AD)等の認知症やパーキンソン症候群病(PD)などの中枢神経変性疾患では、脳微小循環障害が病態の進行に深く関わっており、高齢者神経変性疾患の病状や治療の指標として血管内皮機能の解析・評価も重要と考えられる.私たちは侵襲の少ない超音波検査を用いて、血管内皮機能の簡便かつ非侵襲的な評価を行い、認知症や神経変性疾患の病態における血管老化の影響について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Impairment of cerebrovascular reactivity (CVR) has been reported in patients with multiple sclerosis (MS). Chronic inflammation and endothelial dysfunction are possible mechanisms underlying this hemodynamic impairment. Patients with MS and age-/sex-matched healthy controls were assessed for endothelial function, determined by flow-mediated dilation (FMD), and CVR, measured using the breath-holding index (BHI). FMD was significantly lower in MS subjects than in control subjects; furthermore, BHI was similarly lower in MS than in controls, but insignificant. Remarkably, FMD was significantly lower in secondary progressive MS subjects than in relapse-remitting MS subjects. In addition, FMD was inversely correlated with the disability score as per the expanded disability status scale and modified Rankin scale. In patients with MS, endothelial dysfunction was more noticeable than CVR impairment, correlating with the severity and progression of MS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
私たちは超音波検査を用いて、さまざまな神経疾患における内皮機能障害の頻度や病態との関連を解析してきた。特に、中枢神経の自己免疫性疾患である多発性硬化症(MS)において、血管機能が高率に障害されていること、さらに血管内皮機能とMSの重症度との間に関連があることを世界で初めて見いだした(Senzaki et al, Mult Scler Relat Disord, 2021)。近年、MSの再発抑制に貢献する多数の疾患修飾薬が上市されているが、病態の慢性進行(二次進行型)に対する有効な治療薬はほぼない。したがって、血管内皮機能の改善はMSの慢性進行病態に対する治療戦略となる可能性がある。