Project/Area Number |
19K21432
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H06349 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research Institution | Chuo University (2019-2020) Kokushikan University (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Sagisaka Ryo 中央大学, 理工学部, 助教 (20828652)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 心停止 / バイスタンダー / 通信指令 / 119番 / 通報 / 消防 / 通院指令 / 認知 / コミュニケーション / 通信指令員 / 認識 / 口頭指導 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、119番通報時に迅速に心停止を判断するための問い掛け方法を検討するため、心停止を模した動画を作成し、言語的ならびに心理的な心停止の理解、表現の特徴を調査することを目的として行う。心停止を消防の通信指令員が早期に認識できれば、電話越しで心肺蘇生法の指導が可能となる。心肺蘇生法の重要性は既知の事実であるが、心停止の認識の正確性を向上させるうえで、本研究の新しいアプローチはその一助となると考えられる。 関連図書、データ記憶媒体 100,000円 学会発表含む旅費 400,000円 調査費 500,000円 データ分析人件費 100,000円
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study analyzed how the layperson recognize cardiac arrest and expresses it to the dispatcher at the fire department by the internet survey. In cardiac arrest, characteristic words such as "not" whose respiratory status cannot be clearly confirmed were extracted, and in Agonal respiration, words indicating the frequency of breathing such as "occasional" were extracted. For impaired consciousness, words about breathing strength such as "faint" were extracted. However, words related to mouth movements such as "mouth," "movement," and "pakupaku" (that means action of opening and closing in Japanese) appear in both Agonal respiration and impaired consciousness, and may not be a criterion for judgment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の結果から、心停止を目撃した通報者からの通報の中で、心停止を強く疑うべき表現と心停止ではない状況においても発話される表現の違いが理解できる。これらの表現を実用化できるように整理していくことにより、実際の通報者からの通報の中で、消防がより確実に心停止を判断するためのツールとして用いることができ、早期の心肺蘇生法を行うための指導の実施につながる。最終的には救命率の向上に寄与する。