Understanding the neurophysiological factors associated with problem behaviors in patients with dementia with the use of long-term non-pharmacological therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21436
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06353 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto Tachibana University
Principal Investigator
GODA Akio  京都橘大学, 健康科学部, 助教C (90823427)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords問題行動 / 非薬物療法 / コミュニケーションロボット / 神経生理学的要因 / 認知症 / 地域在住高齢者 / 介護予防 / 地域包括支援 / 高齢者 / 脳波 / 周辺症状
Outline of Research at the Start
認知症に伴う問題行動(BPSD)は認知症高齢者の在宅生活の継続を阻害する主な要因である。近年、その対応方法として非薬物療法が行われ、主に行動学的な観点から一定の効果が報告されている。しかし、非薬物療法がどの様にBPSD を緩和するのか、その効果に対する神経生理学的メカニズムは未だ明らかでない。そこで本研究では、BPSDを有する認知症高齢者に対し、長期間の非薬物療法を行い、BPSDの緩和効果に関連する神経生理学的指標を明らかにする。この結果から、BPSDに対する非薬物療法の科学的根拠を示し、地域在住の認知症高齢者に対する、より効果的なBPSD緩和プログラムの開発へと発展させたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study examined the effects of robot-assisted activity (RAA), a non-pharmacological therapeutic modality on the suppression of behavioral and psychological symptoms of dementia (BPSD) in elderly patients with dementia. In our study, following a single session of RAA intervention, salivary cortisol levels did not decrease in the elderly with dementia compared to healthy elderly subjects. This result suggests that the effect of psychological relaxation is difficult to achieve with a single session of RAA intervention in the elderly with dementia. A 12-week RAA intervention program for elderly patients with dementia resulted in a significant increase in alpha power in the Pz location in resting-state EEG, though there were no significant changes in the severity of BPSD after the intervention. These results suggest that long-term RAA intervention can produce a state of psychological relaxation in the elderly with dementia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果から,認知症高齢者に対する非薬物療法[ロボット介在活動(Robot Assisted Activity:RAA)]は,長期的に介入を行うことで対象者に精神的リラックス状態をもたらすことが示唆された。認知症の問題行動に対する介入では,精神的リラックス状態を提供することが重要(百々,2010)であり,本研究ではその効果の一端が確認された。今後は,非薬物療法の期間,頻度,内容について再検討し,認知症の問題行動の抑制に効果的な介入方法を模索していく。