Basic study on construction of Japanese recovery program for patients in psychiatric ward
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21437
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06354 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Kurokami Megumi  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (30535026)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsリカバリー / リカバリー志向プログラム「IPPO] / 精神科病棟 / 退院支援 / 精神疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
リカバリーとは、病気によってどのような制約があっても自分らしい生き方はできるという考え方である。リカバリープログラムは、精神科病棟に入院中の患者が退院しても自分らしい生活を作っていけるように支援するプログラムである。本研究は、リカバリー支援としてプログラム導入システムの構築を目指しており、今回の調査結果は、今後入院中に実施するリカバリー支援のシステム構築への基礎資料となる。
方法は、入院中の患者にリカバリープログラム「IPPO」を実施し、その前後でQOL、自己肯定感、リカバリーの段階の変化を調査する。結果によりプログラムの効果を検証する。さらに参加者の意見をもとに実践方法の課題を明確にする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to implement a recovery-oriented program for patients admitted to a psychiatric ward and to verify its effectiveness.We developed and implemented a recovery-oriented program “IPPO” (Japanese word that means “one step”) for Japanese psychiatric patients living in the community. Then, we implemented IPPO for patients who were hospitalized and studied its effectiveness.
From July 2018 to March 2020, 51 patients participated in the program, and 40 valid answers were obtained. The Recovery Assessment Scale (RAS), Rosenberg Self-esteem Scale, and WHO QOL Scale were used for evaluation. The pre-participation mean values increased from RAS 71.6 to post-participation 78.5, self-esteem increased from 21.9 to 24.1, and QOL increased from 2.75 to 2.96, all showing a significant difference at the 1% level. It was found that in-patients improved their self-affirmation and QOL by participating in the program and promoting recovery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の精神科医療は入院医療中心から地域生活中心への移行を目指しているが、地域生活は維持できずに再入院している傾向にある。地域生活中心の医療を展開するには、入院から地域生活へ移行する際の退院支援に課題がある。
私たちは日本の当事者の現状に基づいてリカバリー志向のプログラムの開発し、地域での実践を行ってきた。本プログラムは、地域においてリカバリーを促進する効果が得られた。今回入院患者に実践し効果が明らかになり、退院前リカバリー支援の一助になることが示唆された。