Clarification of dietary style according to work-related factors and their application to health education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21438
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06355 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Rie  産業医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤助教 (90821637)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords予防医学 / 社会医学 / 産業医学 / 食生活 / 栄養
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では職業ごとの労働因子と食生活の関係を明らかにし、産業保健領域での健康教育に有用な質問票の開発を目指す。労働者を対象に、対面での労働因子と食事摂取に関するアンケート調査を行い、結果を解析し、職業グループごとの労働因子と食事摂取との関連性を検討する。労働因子に関する質問票は職業ごとの労働因子の違いを十分に配慮、検討して作成するオリジナルのもので、質の高い研究結果が得られることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study focused on dietary style according to occupations. The aim of this study was to clarify the association between work-related factors and dietary style and develop helpful questionnaires for health education in occupational field. The results suggested association between commuting time and breakfast. Association between serving customers and eating speed was also suggested.The questionnaire was designed to more precisely evaluate workers'dietary style.The findings may be helpful for health education among workers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
労働因子と食生活との関連を踏まえることで、医療・産業保健現場において、仕事の性質や働き方の影響を十分に考慮した上で働く人の食生活改善に向けた細やかなアプローチが可能となると考えられる。本研究成果が個々人の仕事のスタイルに即した食生活改善に向けて実践的な働きかけを行う際の一助となり、勤労世代の健康保持・増進に貢献することが期待される。