Reliability and Validity of Perceived Maternal Parenting Self-Efficacy Japanese version
Project/Area Number |
19K21439
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H06356 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research Institution | Osaka International College |
Principal Investigator |
KUROKAWA Mari 大阪国際大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 講師 (90826059)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 低出生体重児 / NICU / 支援 / 母親 / 尺度 / 退院 / 信頼性・妥当性 / 育児 / 自己効力感 / 育児の自己効力感 / 育児支援 / NICU |
Outline of Research at the Start |
NICUにおける退院支援は育児技術の習得に限定されがちで、母親の育児への不安や自信に注目した働きかけは乏しい。低出生体重児の母親は、正出生体重児の母親よりも育児不安が強いことが知られている。育児不安は児童虐待の重要な要因であり、虐待予防には、NICU退院前に母親の育児への自信を適切に評価し、個々の評価に応じた支援の提供が不可欠である。 本研究の目的は、家族への調査と専門家による妥当性の検証によって信頼ができる尺度として海外で活用されているPMP S-E尺度の日本語版を新たに開発し、低出生体重児の母親支援への臨床応用を展開する。その効果の検証から、新しい支援システムを提案することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We translated the Perceived Maternal Parenting Self-Efficacy (PMP S-E) scale into Japanese and tesedt a psychpmetric property of the Japanese version of Perceived Maternal Parenting Self-Efficacy (JPMP S-E) scale. Seventy-nine Japanese mothers of low birth weight (LBW) infants in Neonatal intensive care units (NICUs) in two regional perinatal care centers in the Kinki region of Japan participated in the study. The JPMP S-E scale shows adequate reliability and moderate validity in this study, indicating its clinical utility. The JPMP S-E scale can be used as an indicator for care providers, especially medical experts of mothers and infants, to provide tailored support.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本版PMP S-E 尺度は、低出生体重児の育児に特化した母親の自己効力感を測定できる尺度である。育児を行う中で母親が自己効力感を低下させている領域を明らかにし、個々の母親に応じた個別的支援の提供への指標として活用できる。日本版PMP S-E尺度は母親への支援に有用なだけでなく、母児の支援の提供者が、提供した支援の振り返をし、支援を改善するための指標ともなり得る。 低出生体重児がNICUを退院する前に、日本版PMP S-E 尺度を用いて母親の育児への自己効力感を評価し、評価に基づいて母親の自己効力感を高めることで、母親は自宅の育児で直面する困難に対処でき、育児不安を低減させると考える。