Genome analysis of vaccine-resistant group A rotavirus based on genomics and computational science methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21441
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06358 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
ikemori Ryo  地方独立行政法人 大阪健康安全基盤研究所, 微生物部, 研究員 (90827255)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsA群ロタウイルス / ワクチン / ゲノム解析 / 疫学解析 / ロタウイルス / タンパク質立体構造解析
Outline of Research at the Start
A群ロタウイルス(RVA)感染症は、乳幼児に重篤な下痢症を引き起こす。日本では、年間25万人の乳幼児がRVA感染症に罹患し、3万人が入院している。2011年以降、希望児を対象にワクチンの任意接種が開始され、2014年のワクチン接種率は60%にまで上昇した。これにより、RVA感染症の患者数はワクチン導入前の40%程度に減少した。しかしその後、患者数は大きく変動せず、依然として多くの患者が毎年発生している。このことから、現在流行しているRVAはワクチンへの耐性を有している可能性が考えられる。そこで本研究では、ワクチン導入後に検出されたRVAを対象に解析を行い、RVAの性質の変化を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently it is indicated that the group A rotavirus (RVA) has the ability to escape from vaccine selective pressure after the introduction of live attenuated vaccines in Japan. We tried to elucidate the epidemic situation which RVA causes the major leading strain by performing the genome analysis and diversity analysis of RVA epidemic strains from the fecal specimens with acute gastroenteritis patients after vaccination. As a result, although RVA formed mono phylogenetic cluster in this study, the substitution of amino acids accumulated in neutralization epitope sites of VP7. It suggested that RVA was persistent in the community with changing of antigenicity to escape against herd immunity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ワクチン導入後のRVA流行株を解析した結果、アミノ酸配列の多様性が、ウイルス粒子の外殻を構成するVP7のエピトープ領域のみならず、内殻を構成するVP6、病原性および感染細胞内での増殖性に寄与するNSP4にも確認された。この成果から、今後、ワクチンの選択圧下で流行株にアミノ酸配列の変異が蓄積することにより、様々な抗原性状および病原性のRVAが流行する可能性が示された。以上より、新規ワクチン開発の計画に必要な、現在流行しているRVAの遺伝学的情報の収集に貢献した。