Research on the construction of mental medical care and health system in the area affected by natural disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21444
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06362 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OKUYAMA JUNKO  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40791108)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords災害精神医学 / 災害心理学 / 児童青年精神医学 / 児童青年心理学 / 災害医学 / トラウマ / 心理調査 / 災害精神心理学 / 縦断研究 / 医療情報データベース化
Outline of Research at the Start
東日本大震災による地震・津波により甚大な被害を受けた地域を対象とし、精神保健活動とともに調査を実施している。調査内容として、抑うつ状態や心的外傷後ストレス反応などにメンタルヘルスに関するもののほか、メンタルヘルスに影響を与えると考えられる因子についても調査を行っている。本研究で影響を与えると考えられる因子の抽出やそれに対する支援を強化することにより、被災後のメンタルヘルス改善や維持につながるものと考えている。
さらに本研究により、被災後のストレス下のみならず、他のストレスを受けた場合の対処能力を向上させる因子の提言も可能になるのではないかと考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined support for solving psychosocial problems after the Great East Japan Earthquake.
One is the booklet "Post-disaster care (10 things to recover your mind and body)" created by the Disaster Research Institute for Disasters and Tohoku University based on the experience of the Great East Japan Earthquake, prefectural offices, municipal offices, We distributed it to NPO corporations and conducted a satisfaction survey.
The other was to reanalyze the data studied in high school students in the 1st to 3rd years after the Great East Japan Earthquake, and to examine the improvement of psychosocial problems by lifestyle. The results of this study were presented at the Annual Meeting of the Japan Society of Disaster Medicine (Kobe) (oral presentation 31: Examination of lifestyle habits for improving psychological condition of high school students affected by natural disasters).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、東日本大震災発生後9年目に入る現在においても継続している心理社会的問題の解決のための支援について検討を行ったものである。
本研究の意義の一つとして、災害準備の評価がある。災害関連の冊子は作成されているが、その理解のしやすさなどを評価した例はなく、本研究によりより実際に役立つ災害準備が可能になると考えられる。またもう一つは、思春期の被災者において、生活習慣のなかで心理状態の改善につながる可能性があるものについて検討したことである。以上のように本研究は東日本大震災のような大災害に備え、また心理社会的問題の解決のための一助となる結果を得た。