Project/Area Number |
19K21445
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H06364 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
Hayakawa Akira 群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (90758575)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | PMCT / 死後画像検査 / 死後冠動脈造影検査 / 法医学 / 心臓性突然死 / 死後造影CT検査 / 冠動脈造影検査 / PMCTA / 死後造影CT / 冠動脈造影 / 心臓 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
死後冠動脈造影検査は冠動脈疾患の診断に有用とされているが、症例を蓄積する中で、冠動脈以外の所見も捉えられる可能性が生じてきた。本申請研究の目的は、死後冠動脈造影検査を実施した症例において、画像所見と病理組織学的所見を集積し、それぞれの所見の対比を十分に検討することで、死後冠動脈造影検査の有効性や更なる死後冠動脈造影検査の適応疾患の拡大について検討し、さらに死後冠動脈造影法の改良を考案した上で、死後冠動脈造影検査の新たな利用法を考案することである。死後冠動脈造影検査を、冠動脈疾患以外の疾患の診断に応用させることは、死後冠動脈造影検査をより有意義な検査にし、突然死の診断および病態解明に重要である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
There were cases that demonstrated the further usefulness of coronary postmortem computed tomography angiography (coronary PMCTA). I experienced cases in which it was possible to detect thromboembolism in areas that were difficult to detect by histopathological search alone. Besides, in some cases, it was difficult to evaluate the findings of coronary artery stenosis macroscopically because the post mortem changes had advanced. Coronary PMCTA was performed in such cases, and the findings of coronary artery stenosis could be easily visualized. Coronary PMCTA has proven to be a useful examination in determining the cause of death. In addition, it was previously difficult to distinguish on imaging between calcification of the coronary arteries and lumen-filled contrast agents. However, by adjusting the ratio of the components of the contrast agent, it was possible to clearly distinguish between them, leading to further improvement in diagnostic accuracy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
冠動脈疾患の診断に有用とされている死後冠動脈造影検査を冠動脈疾患以外の疾患の診断に応用させることは、死後冠動脈造影検査をより有意義な検査にするとともに、突然死の診断および病態解明に重要であると考えられた。