Development and evaluation of Mindful parenting program: A randomized controlled trial
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21447
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06366 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hiromi Tobe  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 特任助教 (60823143)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsマインドフルネス / マインドフルペアレンティング / 子育て / 育児ストレス / レジリエンス / ペアレンティング / 尺度開発 / ランダム化比較試験 / 親 / 子ども / ストレス / 介入研究
Outline of Research at the Start
親がストレス感情を暴言や体罰などでぶつけるなどの不適切な養育を避けられるよう、
感情調整に有効であるマインドフルネスを育児に取り入れたマインドフルペアレンティングプログラムを翻訳し、日本人向けに応用して介入する。その効果については、その際、育児におけるマインドフルネスを測定する、国際的な尺度の日本語版を開発し、それを用いてランダム化比較試験で検証する
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of a Japanese version of the Interpersonal Mindful Parenting Scale that helps parents look at themselves and their children as they are and to look at their own feelings, thoughts, physical condition and sensations, and to be sensitive to their children's and their own needs raising children. Online survey was performed, and reliability and validity of the scale were verified. It took a long time to get confirmation from the scale developer, and corona made it difficult to perform on-site programs, the schedule was delayed from the original schedule. The survey and analysis for the development of the Japanese version of the scale has been almost complete. Regarding the program, we have been discussing how to make it self-help group-based program and some pilot programs are being conducted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マインドフルネスは世界的に研究が急激に増加しており、様々な症状や疾患を持つ対象に提供され、心身への影響について多くのエビデンスが構築されている。マインドフルネスを育児に取り入れたプログラムについては、まだエビデンスが限られており、日本では、いまだ開発・実施されていない。
コロナ禍にあって、大人も子どももストレスを感じ、家庭内暴力も増加していると言われていることから、親子双方の心身の健康を守るために、マインドフルネスによってストレスを低減し、親子関係を改善するプログラムの意義は高い。