Oxytocin levels and bonding in a mother of maternal separation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21448
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06367 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Minami Kana  金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (30819389)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords母親 / オキシトシン / 愛着 / 母子分離 / 愛着形成
Outline of Research at the Start
出産年齢の高齢化によるハイリスク児の増加などにより、母子分離を強いられる母親が増加している。母子間の触覚刺激や視覚的刺激、なき声、においといった体性感覚は、母性行動を促す作用を持つオキシトシン分泌に影響を及ぼすと言われているが、母子分離に置かれている母親は、子どもの治療の優先性のためその刺激が得られにくい状況にある。これらの母親のオキシトシンレベルと愛着形成に関する研究は、齧歯類を中心とした動物実験がほとんどであり、ヒトでの実態は未知である。本研究では、母子分離の有無によるオキシトシンレベルと児への愛着形成の相違について比較検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oxytocin levels in the serum and saliva of 61 mothers who are one month to twelve months after birth were evaluated. The measurement was carried out in a total of four times: before feeding, during feeding, after feeding for 30 minutes, and after for one hour. As a result, an increase in oxytocin level was observed during lactation. A significant correlation was obserbed between one month and another periods.
It was found that there is significant negative colleration between the rate of rise oxytocin and Edinburgh Postnatal Depression Scale(EPSD)and State-Trait Anxiety Inventory(STAI) scoers. But ther was no significant colleration between the rate of rise oxytocin and Stress Response Scale 18(SRS-18) and Maternal Attachment Inventory Japanese Version (MIBS-J) score.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、産後1ヶ月~12ヶ月の母親の血中および唾液中OTレベルの動態を明らかにした研究であり、得られた結果は、いまだ数少ない基礎データとして、エビデンスの一助となる事が期待される。また、より侵襲性の低い唾液サンプルを用いて、授乳時の生理活性に伴うOTの変動を捉える事が出来たことにより、今後、医療行為を必要としないバイオマーカーとしての応用の発展に寄与できる可能性がある。また、今回、授乳時のOTレベルの上昇と、母親の産後うつ症状や不安との関連が示唆されたことから、これまで主流であった主観的評価に加え、客観的な生理指標として、母親のメンタルヘルスのスクリーニングへの応用が期待される。