Diabetic patients of sarcopenia onset and progression and falls specific to diabetic patients: a 5-year follow-up study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21450
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06369 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui (2020-2022)
Shiga University of Medical Science (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Tomoko  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 助教 (00825713)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords糖尿病 / サルコペニア / 転倒 / 筋力 / 体組成
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、糖尿病患者を対象に、アンケート用紙の記入、身体計測(筋力、骨格筋量、歩行速度等)、認知機能テスト等を実施する。そして、糖尿病患者の5年間の筋力(握力・膝伸展筋力)の推移より糖尿病の重症度と筋力・筋肉量の低下に加えて身体機能が低下した状態であるサルコペニアの進展状況との関連を年齢階級別に分析すること、サルコペニア発症と転倒経歴との関連を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sarcopenia is defined by a decrease in skeletal muscle mass and muscle strength or physical function, and is a factor in the need for care due to falls and fractures. Diabetic patients with insulin resistance and abnormal glucose metabolism may have advanced sarcopenia even in younger age groups. In this study, we examined the relationship between sarcopenia and falls in diabetic patients attending a university hospital as outpatients. Among diabetic patients attending a university hospital as outpatients, the proportion of those with sarcopenia who had a history of falls in the past year was higher than that of those without sarcopenia, suggesting that they are subjects who need to be careful about falls.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サルコペニアは、転倒・骨折による要介護の要因であり予防が重要視されており、糖尿病患者においてもサルコペニア予防及び転倒予防が重要視されている。本研究では大学病院に外来通院中の糖尿病患者のサルコペニアを有する者は転倒する割合が高いことが明らかとなった。本研究成果は、糖尿病患者においてサルコペニア予防ならびに転倒予防への研究を進める上での一助となる可能性が考えられる。