Association between serum 25-hydroxyvitamin D and endothelium dysfunction in Japanese population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21451
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06370 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Cui Meishan  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教 (70823673)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords活性型ビタミンD / 血管内皮機能障害 / FMD検査 / 動脈硬化度 / ビタミンD / FMD / 疫学研究
Outline of Research at the Start
ビタミンDは食物から摂取され、または日光や紫外線によって皮膚から合成され、肝臓で活性型ビタミンDとなる。近年、ビタミンDの動脈硬化抑制作用が注目され、心血管疾患の予防への期待が高まっている。しかしながら、これらの知見は欧米での研究によるものであり、乳製品の摂取量が欧米に比べて非常に少なく、ビタミンDの摂取量も多くない日本人に置いて、ビタミンDの代謝と動脈硬化との関連を検討した疫学研究は殆ど見られない。そこで、本研究は、日本の地域一般住民を対象に、血中活性型ビタミンD濃度と早期動脈硬化指標である血管内皮機能障害との関連を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to evaluate association between serum 25-hydroxyvitamin D and function of endothelium, vessel stiffness among Japanese residents. FMD was used to evaluate function of endothelium, AI was used to evaluate vessel stiffness, then we examined the association between 25-hydroxyvitamin D and these indicators. Function of endothelium and vessel stiffness showed a J-shaped relation with 25-hydroxyvitamin D, and the group of 15~<20 ng/mL showed the lowest prevalence of endothelium dysfunction and the higher vessel stiffness compared with the group of ≧25 ng/mL.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血管内皮機能障害は心血管疾患の初期障害の一つであり、損傷の厳重さで動脈硬化の進行を判断し、心血管疾患の発生リスクを予測が可能とされる。近年、ビタミンDと循環器疾患との関連性が注目され、ビタミンDと血管内皮機能の関連も研究されているが、先行研究のほとんどが患者を研究対象としており、健常者を対象とした研究はない。本研究は日本の地域一般住民を対象に血中活性型ビタミンDとの血管内皮機能障害との関連を検討した初めての疫学研究である。