Oral cenestopathy in eldery with dementia with Lewy Bodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21452
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06371 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAGASE AKI  大阪大学, 連合小児発達学研究科, 寄附講座助教 (90381780)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsレビー小体型認知症 / 口腔セネストパチー / 身体表現性障害 / 摂食嚥下障害 / 口腔内セネストパチー
Outline of Research at the Start
レビー小体型認知症は、症状や経過については十分に解明されていなく、体感異常や不定愁訴によって心気症や身体表現性障害と診断されることも少なくない。特に「口から糸がでてくる」といった身体表現性障害のひとつである口腔内セネストパチーでは、器質的な問題はなくても歯科で不要な抜歯を受け、食事摂取が困難になるケースを目にすることが多い。身体表現性障害はDLBの前駆症状ではないかという報告もあるが、未だ実態は明らかにはなっていない。
本研究の目的は、DLBにおいて摂食・嚥下障害に影響する口腔セネストパチーの実態を明らかにし、ケア方法の確立にむけた示唆を得ることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate the actual condition of oral senestopathy in the elderly with dementia with Lewy bodies.In treating oral senestopathy, psychiatrists suspected DLB when extrapyramidal symptoms appeared due to drug treatment with antipsychotic drugs.When the treatment was difficult, the dentist responded by referring to a university hospital.In the treatment of oral senestopathy, the therapeutically effective drug was different in each case, and the reason may be that it was effective for the underlying mental symptoms (depression, anxiety, cognitive impairment). It was suggested that the oral senestopathy needs a professional evaluation of the psychological symptoms (including cognitive impairment) behind the oral senestopathy due to the closer cooperation between psychiatry and dentistry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は歯科や精神科の枠ではなく、看護の視点で治療について検討した.高齢患者にとって口腔の問題は食べる楽しみを消失させてしまい、体重減少、栄養不良につながる.したがって少しでも苦痛を軽減するためにできることは何かをみたときに、歯科だけで口腔セネストパチーを診療することは治療法が確立していないため困難である.歯科と精神科との協働の必要性が示唆され、精神科ではより細やかな生活史ならびに症候を精神病理学的に読み解くことの必要性が示唆された.