Development and Evaluation of a Team-Based Transformative Care Program for Elderly Individuals with Dementia and Urinary Incontinence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21453
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06372 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionKanagawa University of Human Services
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Chitose  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (80828484)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords尿失禁ケア / 認知症高齢者 / チーム医療 / QOL / ケアプログラム / 高齢者 / 尿失禁 / 介入プログラム / チーム / 認知症 / チーム変革
Outline of Research at the Start
チーム変革型尿失禁高齢者プログラムを基盤に、認知症高齢者への適応を拡大するため、認知症尿失禁高齢者のアセスメントや介護・看護職員が知識・技術の獲得でき、質の高い尿失禁ケアを実践し、継続できる協働的な環境構築を包含した介入プログラムを開発することを目的とする。さらに、プログラム導入による、認知症高齢者の排尿状態や失禁状態、介護・看護職員の失禁ケアに関する困難性や学際的チームアプローチ実践評価からプログラム評価を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to introduce and evaluate the "Team-based Transformative Care program for Elderly individuals with Dementia and Urinary Incontinence." The care program resulted in a significant decrease in daily fluid intake among elderly individuals with dementia, as well as a significant reduction in total daily incontinence volume, daytime incontinence volume, and volume per incontinence episode. These findings are believed to have had a positive impact on improving the quality of life (QOL) for elderly individuals with dementia. Additionally, the care program influenced the awareness and implementation of a team-based approach among nurses and caregivers involved in providing urinary incontinence care.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において「チーム変革型認知症尿失禁高齢者ケアプログラム」を開発し洗練することは、超高齢社会を迎えた本邦において、ますます増加すると考えられる認知症高齢者の尿失禁ケアの質の向上と認知症高齢者の日常生活におけるQOLの向上を目指すことに寄与できると考えられる。