Development of treatment for chair-bound elderly with chronic leg edema
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21454
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06373 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionKomatsu University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Terumi  公立小松大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (40826559)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords慢性浮腫 / 下腿浮腫 / 圧迫療法 / 高齢者 / 下肢浮腫 / 廃用性浮腫
Outline of Research at the Start
補助事業期間中に、高齢者の座位による廃用性下肢浮腫ケアとして圧迫療法の効果が検証される。高齢者の座位による廃用性下肢浮腫は、足関節の可動域低下等を引き起こすため、高齢者の活動性は低下し、最悪なケースでは寝たきりになる。しかし、ケア方法が確立していないため、積極的なケアがなされていない。本研究で圧迫療法の効果が示されることにより、ケア方法確立の一助となると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our aim is to assess the efficacy and safety of compression bandages for chair-bound elderly with leg edema in a Japanese nursing home. Participants were residents with leg edema due to prolonged sitting of a nursing home. We conducted compression bandages using tubular bandages and short stretching bandages for three weeks. We assessed dorsum, ankle, and leg circumferences. In accordance with standard safety procedures, echocardiography was conducted before intervention. To assess cardiac function, we checked cardiac sound, respiration, oxygen saturation, blood pressure, and pulse before and after intervention. In conclusion, Compression bandages decreased chronic leg edema, and was conducted safely to increase gradually the compression pressure while monitoring the cardiac function for two chair-bound elderly with normal cardiac function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者の座位による下肢浮腫は何もケアしないと悪化することが明らかとなっていたが、それに特化したケア方法は確立されていなかった。今回、圧迫包帯によって浮腫が軽減することが明らかとなり、圧迫包帯がケアプログラムの一つとなることが示された。下肢浮腫のケアを実施することで、足関節の可動域が拡大し、歩行しやすくなると考える。高齢者の座位による下肢浮腫ケアプログラムの確立により、浮腫の減少にとどまらず、高齢者の寝たきりを予防することで、高齢者の医療依存が減少し、最終的には国の医療費削減につながる。