The developmemt for prevention of breast cancer for BRCA carriers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21457
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06376 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Ono Hisako  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50827326)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsBRCA / 遺伝性乳がん卵巣がん症候群 / クルクミン / ケミカルバイオロジー / BRCAness / PARP阻害薬 / オラパリブ / 遺伝性乳がん・卵巣がん / 予防 / 遺伝性乳癌 / HBOC / 遺伝性乳癌卵巣癌症候群
Outline of Research at the Start
カレーに多く含まれるクルクミンは、がんに対する予防効果を示す実験結果が数多く報告されてきた。ところが近年になり、クルクミンは乳がんなどの発生を抑制するがん抑制遺伝子であるBRCAの発現を抑制することが報告されている。このクルクミンによるBRCAの発現が抑制されている状態をBRCAnessといい、逆に発がん促進に働く怖れがある。したがって、本研究ではクルクミン結合分子をケミカルバイオロジーの手法で明らかにすることにより、クルクミンがBRCAnessを誘導する発がん促進分子の同定を行う。同定した分子を阻害することがBRCAness腫瘍の発癌に対する新規分子標的癌予防法につなげられるかを探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the result that curcumin, one of natural compounds with anti-tumor effects induces BRCAness, we used it as a chemical probe and searched for a molecular biomarker which may be useful for prevention and therapies of hereditary breast and ovarian cancers.
We generated curcumin-fixed magnetic FG beads through chemical biology approaches, and identified the curcumin-binding proteins. Among these identified proteins, molecule W was a candidate. Knockdown of W downregulated the BRCA1 and BRCA2 expression at the mRNA levels, as well as the treatment by clinically used inhibitory drugs of W. These findings suggest that molecule W has the possibility of a key molecule to induce BRCAness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によりクルクミンの結合タンパク質のひとつである分子WがBRCAness誘導に関連している可能性が示唆された。現在、PARP阻害剤が遺伝性乳癌や卵巣癌の治療で臨床応用されている。PARP阻害剤の効果はBRCAnessの状態であれば感受性が増強することが想定されるため、今後、分子Wに関するさらなる解析を進めることで遺伝性乳がん卵巣がん症候群の予防や治療に役立つ可能性がある。