Association between statin use and risk of diabetes from metabolomics study in epidemiologic research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21458
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06377 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Minako  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (00822561)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsコホート / メタボローム / レセプト / スタチン / 糖尿病 / 地域在住者コホート / レセプトデータ / 脂質異常症治療薬 / コホート研究 / 脂質異常症
Outline of Research at the Start
生活習慣病予防に重要な役割を有する脂質異常症の管理に際し、治療薬としてスタチンが第一選択薬であるが、副作用として空腹時血糖、HbA1c 値の上昇、2型糖尿病の新規発症リスクの上昇が疫学的に報告され懸念されている。そのため血液からスタチン服用による代謝変化を早期に発見し、副作用予防に貢献するバイオマーカーを同定することが求められている。
本計画では「鶴岡メタボロームコホート研究」のベースラインデータを用いスタチンと血漿中メタボローム解析による網羅的代謝物、臨床検査値や糖尿病有病状態の関連を明らかにする。また診療録(レセプト)情報を活用し薬剤処方情報データベースを構築してより精度を高めた解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to determine associations of statin intake with variations of plasma metabolite concentrations,laboratory data and diabetes status using the data from "population-based cohort study in Tsuruoka City, Yamagata Prefecture".
To conduct this study, we constructed a pharmacoepidemiology database utilizing the cohort data(municipal or worksite health check-ups data,unique test data of this cohort and information on the lifestyle through a standardized self-administered questionnaire)and medical・pharmacy insurance claims. We observed lower α‐ketoglutarate in those who took high potency statin than those with low potency statin, which may contribute to elucidate the mechanism of diabetes onset. Moreover,we published an article regarding the validity assessment of self-reported medication use by comparing to medical and pharmacy insurance claims.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、環境と遺伝要因に影響される生体内の代謝動態変化を鋭敏に把握するのに有用な手法である、血漿中メタボローム解析に加え、診療録(レセプト)情報からも得られる正確な薬剤処方情報も用いる事で、スタチン服薬による代謝変化を精度高くかつ詳細に解明する事を可能とした。高強度スタチン服薬群では低強度スタチン服薬群と比較して、α-ケトグルタル酸の低下が観察された。本成果は糖尿病発症の機序解明に貢献する可能性を示唆するとともに、スタチン服薬による糖尿病発症という副作用の予防に貢献するバイオマーカーの同定にも寄与すると思われる。また自己記入式質問紙による生活習慣病治療薬の服薬情報が有用である事も示唆された。