Research for Promotion and Implementation of Early Essential Newborn Care Training in Tanzania
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21459
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06378 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's International University
Principal Investigator
FUKUTOMI Rika  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 助教 (60826329)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsEENC / 新生児看護 / 看護実践教育 / 実装研究 / 助産教育 / タンザニア / 助産学 / アフリカ / Newborn / Tanzania / Nursing Education / Midwives
Outline of Research at the Start
世界的課題である新生児死亡を防ぐためにWHOが提唱する早期必須新生児ケア(Early Essential Newborn Care:以下、EENC)は、セミナーを受講した看護職が、それぞれの現場で普及チームを形成し、現場教育を推進する役割を担うとしているが、タンザニアを含む各国で役割の停滞が報告されており解決策の解明が急務である。よって、アフリカ、タンザニアでのEENC普及を目指し、現地看護職の自発的・自立的な継続教育の企画・運営、継続能力を育成する方略を明らかにするとともに、現地看護職の特性に合わせて環境調整をしたEENCの有効性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A group interview was conducted with 5 nurses in Tanzania. Per the interview, nursing staff's challenges with implementing Early Essential Newborn Care (EENC) training is as follows: (1) feeling burdened by routine work, fatigue, and long commutes; (2) dissatisfaction with low wages and low remuneration; (3) as the training is in addition to normal work, there is a lack of motivation for activities such as mandatory team activities and, at the same time, deep-rooted dependence on support countries also proves a barrier to voluntary activities.
Based on this feedback, we tried to make changes with the administration at the hospital but improvements in work and wages was difficult. Therefore, we are examining the modification of EENC programs to weave in more naturally with the existing cultural and medical profile of Tanzania.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
EENC実践の普及活動を実際に行っている中心となるタンザニアの看護職5名において、負担感、不満、活動意欲の不足が生じていることが明らかになった。タンザニア以外の各国においても、EENC実践の普及活動の停滞がみられている状況があり、その背景には共通するこのような現場の認識があることが示唆された。よって、病院の管理部への業務・待遇改善はもとより、EENCプログラム自体の修正が必要なことから、タンザニアの組織文化的、医療背景に根ざしたプログラム修正の検討につなげている。文化的背景に合ったEENCの教育プログラムの確立をめざすことは、他の導入国のより効果的な教育活動につながる知見を得ることができる。