Using aggregated stress check results to visualize patterns in the workplace and promote workplace improvements.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21460
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06379 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionSaku University
Principal Investigator
Park Sangjun  佐久大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30730642)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsストレスチェック / 集団分析 / 高ストレス者 / 主成分分析 / 類型化分布図 / 職場環境改善 / アクションプラン / 共起分析 / 働き盛り世代 / 集団データ分析 / 従業員参加型ワークショップ
Outline of Research at the Start
2014 年から50 名以上規模の事業場でストレスチェック制度の実施が義務化された。しかし、職場環境改善に最も貢献度が高いと考えられるストレスチェックデータの集団分析において、労働者のメンタルヘルス不調の予防及び職場環境改善に向けての適切なアクションプランが検討できているかについては十分な科学的根拠がない。本研究では、長野県所在の製造業大手N 社の協力を得て従業員の職業性ストレス調査結果を用い、事業場におけるストレス特徴の見える化作業に進む。また、社員参加型の職場環境改善グループワークを実施により職場の実情に応じた職場環境改善に向けての具体的なアクションプランを提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To gain basic data useful for promoting improvements in the workplace environment, we analyzed the results of a job-stress survey that N, a manufacturing business in Tomi City, Nagano, conducted on its employees.Of N’s 1,365 employees, 1,353 responded to the survey and were included in the analysis. We subjected them to a multiple logistic regression analysis to determine the stressors that correlate with stress level (high-stress case vs. normal case). We also performed a principal component analysis on the survey items concerning job-related stressors and stress responses.A multiple logistic regression analysis revealed that of all the survey items, “interpersonal relations in the workplace” (OR = 9.58) and “depression” (OR = 54.90) had the strongest correlation with the stress level. A scatterplot based on the results of a principal component analysis revealed the worksite and team-specific patterns of two principal components.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ストレス特性に基づいて全部課別を類型化できることは、事業所でストレス改善のための
支援事業を展開する上で支援対象部課の選定、支援内容の検討といった支援事業の方向性を考慮する上で活用できる貴重な情報であると考えられる。
また、管理監督者が社員と共同で職場環境改善、事業場の心の健康づくり支援を検討する際に各部課間のストレス状況を客観的に評価し、取り組みを進める上で寄与できる参考資料として期待される。