Risk prediction model for chronic kidney disease using regularized regression methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21461
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06380 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Ryosuke  藤田医科大学, 医療科学部, 助教 (60823846)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsゲノム疫学 / 機械学習 / 正則化回帰モデル / 慢性腎臓病 / 遺伝的多型 / 社会医学 / 正則化回帰
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性腎臓病(CKD)の患者数は日本で約1,330万人に達していると推定されています。特にCKDを経て末期腎不全(ESRD) を発症した場合、日本の医療経済だけでなく、個人の生活の質にも大きな影響を与えることが想定されます。そのため、CKDの高リスク者を早期に発見し、進行を妨げることは、予防医学的な観点からも重要だと考えています。本研究では、日本人集団の遺伝子情報、血液検査値、アンケート調査などから、特殊な解析手法を適用することにより「解釈が容易かつ精度の高い」CKDの発症予測モデルを構築することを目的としております。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There has been attracted much interest in the prediction using combined information of individual's genetic variants with laboratory testing value and lifestyle habit. In this study, we developed a predictive model for chronic kidney disease (CKD) using regularized regression models based on genetic information and basic characteristics (age, gender) in a Japanese population (about 14,000 healthy people). Comparing the performance of regularized regression models with that of a conventional analysis method (linear regression model), the Lasso regression and the elastic net may construct a high-performance model with fewer variables and fewer errors. However, the improvement in performance is slight and further studies need to be included more genetic variants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、慢性腎臓病(CKD)をアウトカムとして予測モデルの構築に取り組んだが、他の人種もしくは疾患にも応用可能であり、個人のゲノム情報を使用したリスク予測モデル構築において、大きな可能性を秘めている研究と考えている。また、CKDを経て末期腎不全を発症すると人工透析を要することから、縦断的な検討をさらに実施することで、個人のQOLや社会生産性の向上に貢献しうると考えている。