The Effect of Pregnancy Anemia Prophylaxis by Continuous Non-invasive Hemoglobin Measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21462
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06381 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Mikiko  藤田医科大学, 保健衛生学部看護学科, 講師 (90402627)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords貧血 / 妊婦 / ヘモグロビン / 経皮的 / 非侵襲的 / 鉄摂取量 / 胎児発育不全 / 吸光度 / 妊娠 / 周産期管理 / 食行動 / 予防医学 / 予防 / ヘモグロビン量測定 / 非侵襲的診断
Outline of Research at the Start
妊娠貧血は胎児発育不全のリスク因子であり予防が重要となる.そこで妊娠貧血の判断基準であるヘモグロビン値を非侵襲的に測定する機器Pronto-7(マシモジャパン社)で妊婦健診時に測定することが予防行動に繋がると考えた.しかし妊娠時期によりPronto-7測定値と血中ヘモグロビン値が乖離した.その為血液濃度を分析した結果,妊婦の約4割に特異的な相対拡散反射スペクトルを見出した.本研究では①特異的な相対拡散反射スペクトルの判断基準を確立してPronto-7のアルゴリズム補正式を導き,②補正式を用いたPronto-7で妊娠中の継続的測定をすることによる妊娠貧血予防行動の効果の明確化を目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We did not find it necessary to develop an algorithm correction equation for the Pronto-7(Masimo Japan) transcutaneous hemoglobin measuring device by specific relative diffuse reflectance spectra of blood concentration in pregnant women. However, it is necessary to revalidate the algorithm with an increased sample size.
Pregnant women measured hemoglobin levels at least once a week in an environment where noninvasive/transcutaneous hemoglobin measurement was available close at hand at home. They often took measurements on their days off, and their voluntary behavior of taking measurements when they had time was observed, which was predicted to increase their awareness of anemia. This suggests that it is possible to construct a system in which pregnant women can check their anemia by taking measurements on their own during their waiting time by installing the equipment in obstetric outpatient clinics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、先行研究を基に妊娠による血液の生理学的変化に着目して見出した特異的な相対拡散反射スペクトルを追究し、非侵襲的/経皮的ヘモグロビン測定機器Pronto-7(マシモジャパン社)のアルゴリズムの補正式の必要性はないという一定の成果を得た。
産科外来に非侵襲的/経皮的ヘモグロビン測定機器を設置し、待ち時間を利用して、妊婦が自ら測定をして貧血チェックすることによる貧血予防/改善システム構築の可能性が示唆された。このシステム構築は妊娠貧血による胎児発育不全の予防に繋がり、その社会的意義は大きい。