Reconsidering the beauty of Japanese nursing: The reasons for migration of Japanese nurses and their decision making towards working in Australia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21463
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06382 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Advanced Science
Principal Investigator
NASU Junko  京都先端科学大学, 健康医療学部, 講師 (70554898)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords日本人看護師 / 国際移動 / オーストラリア / 意思決定
Outline of Research at the Start
少子高齢化が進む先進国では国際移動を行う看護師が増加しているが、日本人看護師の国際移動はほとんど明らかにされていないのが現状である。オーストラリアは現在も積極的に外国人看護師を受け入れる先進国であり、国際移動する日本人看護師の数が増大している。本研究では日本人看護師がオーストラリアに国際移動する意思決定要因を明らかにすることで、日本の看護の魅力を問い、未来の看護人材確保に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the past 20 years, more than 300 Japanese migrated to Australia with either permanent resident or working visa. It is possible that many of them could potentially be nurses, however there is no data of tracking their international movement in Japan. In this study, the online questionnaire was conducted for Japanese nurses who entered Australia in order to find out the reasons for their decision making.
50 Japanese nurses responded in this questionnaire. Out of 50 Japanese nurses, 45 of them decided to study nursing in Australia to become a nurse. It was cleared that Japanese nurses has issues with their relationships at work, and they mentioned that chronic working conditions need to be improved. Their decision of migration was to seek for better environment. This study was developed to reconsider the beauty of Japanese nursing with the hope of resolving potential issues with nursing workforce. The issues have been identified to regain Japanese nurses who migrated to overseas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、国際移動を行う日本人看護師を対象とした初めての調査であり、移動の意思決定に関する一般モデル(De Jong, 2000)およびEdgar H. Schein(2006)によるキャリアアンカー(Career Anchors)を用いた、初めての日本人看護師対象の研究であることである。本研究の社会的意義は、日本人看護師が日本に戻って働きたいと思える環境づくりに貢献すること、さらに今後迎え入れる外国人看護師なども含め、グローバル化に対応できる優秀な人材確保のために多様な選択肢の必要性を提案することである。