Survey on preventive measures against noise-induced hearing loss in Japanese companies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21464
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06383 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
Nagano Chikage  産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所 産業保健管理学, 助教 (60389476)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords騒音対策 / 騒音 / 騒音性難聴 / 聴覚保護 / 労働衛生 / 騒音、 / 聴覚(防音)保護具 / 産業保健 / 実態調査
Outline of Research at the Start
騒音職場の存在する事業場を対象におこなったアンケート調査の結果を解析・検討し、日本国内の事業場における騒音対策の現状を把握し、公表する。
すでに先進的な騒音対策を実施している事業場に対し、聴き取り調査(インタビュー)をおこない、実際に実施されている対策の好事例等を収集し、他事業場でも活用できるようにとりまとめる。調査対象事業場のうち協力可能な所には騒音作業従事者の健康診断結果とその判定基準を提供してもらい、騒音作業従事者の聴力(健康診断結果)の経年変化と騒音曝露との関係を検討し、課題を抽出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, "Governmental guideline for the prevention of noise-induced disorders" recommends both the risk assessment based on working environment measurements and the health management based on audiometric tests of workers. Among various hazard-specific health examinations, the audiometry reveals the largest number of abnormal cases; and the number of claims on work-related hearing loss has not been decreased. The aforementioned guideline has not been revised for 27 years and may not reflects the current situation of noise exposure at workplaces. This survey found that the majority of the sampled workplaces implemented some measures in accordance with the guideline; however, they are mostly focused on hearing protection of the exposed workers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本における騒音障害防止対策は、ガイドライン制定により作業環境(騒音)測定や健康診断(聴力検査)によるリスクアセスメントは普及してきたといえるが、その結果に基づく騒音対策と聴覚管理といったリスクマネジメントの普及までは至らず、受音者対策、特に聴覚(防音)保護具に頼っている現状を把握することができた。過去の日本国内の事業場における騒音対策の実態調査は地域や職種、事業場規模が限定されたものであり、しかも10年以上実施されていなかった。本研究により全国規模の中小事業場~大企業まで広く最新の騒音職場の実態を明らかにし、実際に事業場で行われている好事例を得ることで現ガイドラインの課題を示すことができた。