Development and effectiveness of tele-nursing system for cancer pain relief in advanced cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21466
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06386 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Shiori  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (60823391)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords遠隔看護システム / がん疼痛緩和 / 外来進行がん患者 / 進行がん / 進行がん患者
Outline of Research at the Start
がん疼痛は、進行とともに複雑化しQOL低下の要因である。現在、わが国では医療改革による在宅療養が推進されており、疼痛緩和に有効な在宅療養を継続するための看護支援システムの開発が課題である。
本研究の目的は、外来通院治療中の進行がん患者を対象に、がん疼痛緩和に向けた新たな在宅看護支援としてセルフモニタリングと医療者のフォローアップ及び教育支援ツールからなる「がん疼痛セルフマネジメント遠隔看護システム」を開発し、その有効性を検討することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2018, I developed the Cancer Pain Self-Management Tele-Nursing System.
In 2019, I conducted the "Phase 1: Verification of the effectiveness of the tele-nursing system for cancer pain relief in advanced cancer patients: usability evaluation of the system by healthcare providers and patients" as a study of the effectiveness of the system, and found the system to be "easy to understand" and "reliable" in terms of its "structure" and "content". The evaluation was favorable.
The system has been used to conduct a "Phase 2: Efficacy of a Tele-Nursing System for Cancer Pain Relief in Advanced Cancer Patients: A Randomized Controlled Trial" "Phase 3: Usability evaluation of a tele-nursing system for the intervention group in an RCT" from 2019 to present.The study had to be temporarily suspended due to the spread of infection by COVID-19 and is still ongoing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外来通院にて在宅療養中の疼痛をもつ進行がん患者は、自己報告型の評価 Patient-Reported Outcome(e-PRO)を用いることで、セルフマネジメント能力の向上が見込まれる。さらに、疼痛高度の場合にアラートシステムにて早期発見されることで、在宅においても安心した療養が可能となる。本研究で開発したはelectronic PRO(e-PRO)であり、European Society for Medical Oncology(ESMO)においては癌診療においてePROを用いることが推奨された。未だ日本のがん診療におけるePROの知見は明らかではなく、研究成果の社会的意義は大きい。